Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2009, 07:46 AM
Barber's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 36
Default

I'm going to load it up with OCCT in like 45 minutes before I head to class, I'll post results later. There is for sure something wrong with all these monitor softwares, as they all say my proc is at 2ghz not 3ghz... It's got the multi 3 lower then what it's actually at... So weird... Anyway I'll get results later!
__________________
Albi The Racist Dragon:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g9Qu3iP3RYA
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2009, 09:09 AM
biff's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Courtice, Ont.
Posts: 1,235
Default

That multi thing is probably speedstep kicking in, 6x multi when idle 9x when loaded, you can disable it in BIOS.
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.83GHz w/ D-Tek Fusion
Asus P5Q-PRO
2x 2GB PC8000 Mushkin Redlines @ 1020MHz w/5-5-5-12 timings
EVGA GTX 280 (SC?)
OCZ Gamer Xtreme 600W PSU
Cooler Master Cosmos on water
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2009, 09:19 AM
Barber's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 36
Default

So this is what my OCCT test after an hour.



No to sure what to make of these results. Seems to indicate something quite a bit different then what both Core Temp and Real Temp read. Both got up to 50, but did not break the 50 degree mark.... What's going on here? Bad TIM application or just bad monitoring software??

[Edit] As to the above post, you are right for sure, forgot I still had that on. Thanks a ton!!
__________________
Albi The Racist Dragon:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g9Qu3iP3RYA
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2009, 09:27 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

stuck sensor is what it sounds like to me
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2009, 10:02 AM
Barber's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 36
Default

Hey, Thanks to everyone helping me out on this. I really appreciate it!!


How does one fix that issue?? I really don't like the idea, of not accurately(or even vaguely) knowing my CPU temps.... Which temps seem more plausible? The OCCT graph shows kind of more along what I expected, with room temp around 19, the processor starts around 21 and peaks around 30 under load. Does this make more sense then the real temps and core temps which begin at around 40 and peak at around 50? I don't want to start oc'ing and testing the IC7 without first accurate readings on what my temps with the MX-2 are...

Again thanks everyone for the help!
__________________
Albi The Racist Dragon:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g9Qu3iP3RYA
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2009, 12:36 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,143
Default

Unfortunately, I don't know that I'd trust OCCT for temps right now. Right now, even the latest version is trying to tell me that one of my processor cores is at 8 degrees, which obviously isn't possible.

Use Realtemp, and make sure the target/TjMax value at the top is 100 degrees, which I believe is standard for all E8-series processors. Beyond that, the lower the value, the worse the accuracy of the chip sensors will be - by design, they're optimized to detect max temps around 100-ish, and no bets on anything else. Despite the inaccuracy, you should at least be able to make an apples-to apples comparison, as long as you use the same monitoring program for each chip.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2009, 08:06 AM
Barber's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 36
Default

So considering this is probably bad monitoring software, how should I go about testing the IC7 I just got in the mail??

Thanks guys!!!
__________________
Albi The Racist Dragon:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g9Qu3iP3RYA
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2009, 04:05 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

Use the same apps - what you're looking for is a delta between the TIM you are using, and the IC7.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2009, 10:02 AM
Barber's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 36
Default

So even if he temps are wrong, the delta between them should still be accurate. Sounds logical enough. Thanks for the help!
__________________
Albi The Racist Dragon:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g9Qu3iP3RYA
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
E8400 - Core Temps Lower than CPU Temp Capt Proton Water Cooling 0 January 25, 2009 02:32 AM
CPU temps vs Core temps sloth CPU's and Motherboards 13 October 19, 2008 12:34 PM
E8400 temps miggs78 CPU's and Motherboards 14 September 8, 2008 05:36 PM
E8400 Core temps - OCZ Vendetta 2 cooling Dwayne Air Cooling 8 August 17, 2008 01:13 PM
E8400 Idle Temps... rjbarker Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 13 April 14, 2008 02:36 PM