Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2007, 11:12 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sudbury, Ontario
Posts: 24
Default Question about Swifttech mcp-655's

I just got my two loops put together and went to flush one with some water only to find the pump wouldn't power up when I turned on the power supply. I tried different molex's in case it was a bad one but nothing. Then I check the other one and it don't work either.

Is there some trick to starting these up or did I manage to get two bad pumps?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2007, 11:29 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

make sure you have enough fluid in the reservoir, and that it sits higher than the pump.

connect both pumps and all the fans you've got. the first rig I built using Swiftech's Ultra+ kit had the same problem, until I plugged in all my fans - the PSU needs a minimum of amps to start.

make sure you're jumping the PSU by connecting the correct pins.

John
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2007, 11:37 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sudbury, Ontario
Posts: 24
Default

My fans were running but the pump wasn't so I'm assuming I've somehow managed to get two pumps that don't work. I'll never buy those again.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2007, 02:54 PM
Patriote's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nightwings View Post
My fans were running but the pump wasn't so I'm assuming I've somehow managed to get two pumps that don't work. I'll never buy those again.
Is not the MCP655's fault... Is the store's fault. Maybe they were sitting somewhere under dust. Maybe they were just sitting there not stored correctly and when you ordered 2 they just decided to send you those...Who knows!

Get an RMA number quick!

Good luck! I know how it suck to get DOA stuff.
__________________
- Asus P8Z68-V PRO
- Intel I5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz (for now)
- Asus Geforce 580GTX DirectCUII Fermi
- 16GB Corsair Vengeance Low Profile
- Ultra X3 1000 Watt
- Asus Xonar DX 7.1 \ Klipsch Promedia 2.1 THX
- Corsair Vengeance 1300 Gaming Headset
- Crucial M4 SSD 128GB \ WD Caviar Black 1TB
- CoolerMaster 690II Advanced
- Dell UltraSharp 24''
- Noctua NH-D14
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2007, 03:10 PM
cdn_Madrach's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Miramichi, New Brunswick
Posts: 631
Default

If I'm not mistaken Babrbarrosa had a similar prob and it was the power supply not the pump. For some reason he had to have certain things plugged in to draw enough amps for the psu to work(or something like that). The odds of you getting 2 bad pumps....while not entirely impossible...not very likely. To power mine up I've even place it next to a working pc( not powered up)and plugged in a spare molex from that system. When I turned on the pc the loop fired up and I just kept filling res as needed:)
__________________
Intel e8400
Asus P5q pro
Mushkin Redline 4gb
Silverstone Strider 1kw modular
4870x2
Ocz Vendetta 2
Top deck Tech Station
Samsung dvd
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2007, 03:20 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Yeah- what Madrach said- with some PSUs, they won't power up unless there's a full compliment of stuff plugged into the PSU (safety feature, i guess)- I ended up plugging it into another computer's PSU to bleed the system and leak test.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2007, 03:23 PM
Patriote's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Babrbarossa View Post
Yeah- what Madrach said- with some PSUs, they won't power up unless there's a full compliment of stuff plugged into the PSU (safety feature, i guess)- I ended up plugging it into another computer's PSU to bleed the system and leak test.
Yeah that could be true. If i remember, i had to plug my MCP355 using another comp as well.
__________________
- Asus P8Z68-V PRO
- Intel I5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz (for now)
- Asus Geforce 580GTX DirectCUII Fermi
- 16GB Corsair Vengeance Low Profile
- Ultra X3 1000 Watt
- Asus Xonar DX 7.1 \ Klipsch Promedia 2.1 THX
- Corsair Vengeance 1300 Gaming Headset
- Crucial M4 SSD 128GB \ WD Caviar Black 1TB
- CoolerMaster 690II Advanced
- Dell UltraSharp 24''
- Noctua NH-D14
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2007, 05:19 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Actually I stated all this in the second paragraph of my reply. Anyway. This pump is speed-adjustable. Have you tried changing the speed, from 5 to 1 and back? On the first pump that I installed the potentiometer was picky, where between 4 and 5 it would not make correct contact and start the pump.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2007, 05:49 PM
cdn_Madrach's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Miramichi, New Brunswick
Posts: 631
Default

Sorry bout that Charlie....didn't meen to repeat you. I was mostly just trying to back you up and also throw in Babrbarrosa's experience :) My bad. One thing about the 655 I just found out though was there is 2 versions of the same pump. One has adjustable speed and one dosen't... just in case his dosen't and nightwings thinks he really has bad pumps:) I beleive the one without thwe adjustment is $10 cheaper. Anyways good luck Nightwings and don't give up too easy.
PS..don't forget pics
__________________
Intel e8400
Asus P5q pro
Mushkin Redline 4gb
Silverstone Strider 1kw modular
4870x2
Ocz Vendetta 2
Top deck Tech Station
Samsung dvd
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2007, 05:58 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Don't worry, no problem here. But I'm pissed off that the OP gives up so rapidly. When you build a rig, problems do happen. You troubleshoot, replace parts and finally you congratulate yourself on a job well done. Then open a beer.

Well, return your pumps and never buy such a great product again.

10$ the pumps are fine.

John

PS. Thanks for the info, I didn't know there were 2 versions of that pump.
PS2. 2 pumps? Must be one heck of a rig.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SLI question gimark Video Cards 3 February 7, 2008 08:54 AM
ups question t0m Power Supplies 5 January 10, 2008 01:04 AM
RAM question Salavat23 RAM 18 December 24, 2007 07:31 AM
SLI Question mattydies Video Cards 2 October 3, 2007 06:59 AM
p35 question Jim CPU's and Motherboards 6 August 28, 2007 02:44 PM