Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2009, 08:31 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default enough pump for full loop.

the only info i have for my pump is that it is 22psi max (1.5 bar) is that enough for the cpu, 2 mosfets, nb, sb, videocard, 320rad and 2x 2 bay res's. just want to know if one will be enough or if i should have 2. and if i need 2 will a 120 rad be enough for a 4870x2.
__________________
im looking for work.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2009, 05:54 AM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,143
Default

If the pump is actually able to create 22psi of head pressure, that should be more than enough power for a watercooling loop. In fact, double-check all your clamps with that kind of pressure, and don't try pinching the hoses while it's running. What sort of pump is it? Even an Iwaki RD-30 only puts out about about 10psi.

On another note, using a second reservoir in your loop isn't going to benefit anything.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2009, 05:56 AM
Toronto122's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 238
Default

There's no reason it shouldn't be...
You're not making the water do any work, you're just recirculating it...the most work it has to do is the weight of the water has to be pushed from the lowest point in the case to the highest...

This is the pump I'm using, and it's 22psi too...
PC TechToys :: Pump, PMP-400
__________________
NZXT Rogue Cube Case
Intel i7 920 @ 3.8 w/Scythe Mugen 2
6 gb Patriot Viper 1600mhz low latency
Asus Rampage II GENE Motherboard
2 x Asus GTX 285 in SLI (710/1617/2700)
1 x 1tb WD Black
3 x WD 640AAKS in RAID 0
Enermax 85-1050 PSU
HP 30" 2560x1600, G19, G7, M-Audio Q40 Headset

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2009, 06:05 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,934
Default

that pump (DCC liang ) uses 3/8 hose barb's also depends on block restriction for operating pressure
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2009, 06:29 AM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,143
Default

Yeah, system pressure isn't the same thing as head pressure. But if you're running a DDC pump, it'll do the trick for your loop.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2009, 09:04 AM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

the pump is a ddc-1 tp from corsair. and the second res is just for looks, i wanted more of a semetrical look to my build.
__________________
im looking for work.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best way to add water to a loop ebdoradz Water Cooling 9 January 18, 2009 10:48 PM
Config of Loop(s) 4DoorGTZ Water Cooling 16 October 21, 2008 09:50 PM
having problems getting the air out of my loop Phobia Water Cooling 9 June 24, 2008 02:51 PM
Fan loop SpateD Water Cooling 6 January 21, 2008 06:30 PM
My Soon-To-Be loop Kopi Water Cooling 5 October 23, 2007 12:49 PM