Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2009, 12:20 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 1,122

My System Specs

Default another MRC120?

im putting together my loop but not sure if i need another rad or not.
i will be using eVGA780i mobo with CPU/d-tek v2 ,viperjohn/NB, MIPS/SB,D-TEK GFX V1,And i have a 350 with top and 1 mrc220 rad..

will i need the extra 120 or will the 220 be enough?

also have mcp655 but hoping the 350 with top will do.

what do you think?

thanks
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=932179

"Be so good at what you do that you cant be ignored"


Last edited by jay51; February 10, 2009 at 12:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2009, 01:07 PM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

I have a 220 with an additional 120, but just the cpu/chipset.

I havent even fired it up at all, so my advice is actually usleless, thank you for your time, ah good day SIR!
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2009, 01:35 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

What's your hardware?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2009, 02:44 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 1,122

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
What's your hardware?
eVGA 780I/Q6600@3.6 G0/8800GTX 768MB

my wc HW
d-tek v2
mcp350 with top
viberjohn NB
Mips SB
D-tek GFX V1
Micro-res
MCR220
7/16" tubing
feserone coolant
yate loon fans

will the 350 be enough? even if add a 120
or will i need my 655?

thanks
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=932179

"Be so good at what you do that you cant be ignored"

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2009, 03:05 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,755
Default

pump should be fine, but I would say at least the 220 for the CPU. The single 120 should be ok for the GPU, but I think you are coming close to your thermal top for that loop. Its worth a shot anyway!
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2009, 03:06 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

Hit and miss between the topped 350 and the 655. I'd be inclined to stay with the topped 350, since it has a much lower heat dump, and really doesn't give up much performance in the flow ranges normally seen on watercooled systems. If you are, don't bother with the quad-insert on the Fuzion CPU block.

And if you can fit the 120 rad in there without too much trouble, I'd go for it. The extra restriction will be minimal, while it'll increase your radiator surface area by 50% - which might come in handy when you manage to load both your processor and video card at the same time.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2009, 03:17 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 1,122

My System Specs

Default

ok guys,sounds like extra 120 it is,i have plenty of room,its going in my NZXT Tempest,huge case..

thanks for your input/info guys
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=932179

"Be so good at what you do that you cant be ignored"

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2009, 03:18 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Pump-wise, you should be fine. My loop has the 920, the NB and a FC 260 block, all using a 350 w/top and a PA120.2 - I used to have a MCR-220 in there, only for the CPU... Add the MCR-120? Definitely.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2009, 03:40 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 1,122

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Pump-wise, you should be fine. My loop has the 920, the NB and a FC 260 block, all using a 350 w/top and a PA120.2 - I used to have a MCR-220 in there, only for the CPU... Add the MCR-120? Definitely.
i ordered it
thought i maybe needed it but wasn't sure,now im sure ,,my loop just keeps getting bigger and its not built yet.lol
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=932179

"Be so good at what you do that you cant be ignored"

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Swiftech MCR120-QP Res Skyllz Buy/Sell & Trade 0 December 12, 2008 04:58 PM
2 x MCR120 vs Dual Rad enaberif Water Cooling 2 June 6, 2008 05:52 AM