Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2008, 03:46 PM
Sniper's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Halifax NS
Posts: 700
Default Fitting for top of micro-res V1

Looking for the size of the fitting for the top of this so that I don't have to use the 2 fron for inlet outlet. I'd rather dump from the top & out through the bottom. Anyone know what it is?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2008, 06:42 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

Couldn't say for sure. Looking at the top plug in mine, I'd swear it's G1/4. Comparing it to another fitting, I'd swear it's G1/4. But I can't get a different fitting to actually screw into the res for love or money.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2008, 06:48 PM
Sniper's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Halifax NS
Posts: 700
Default

I know it won't screw in. I guess they need to be tapped for G1/4 as they are metric I think. See what I can find out on them.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2008, 07:24 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,085

My System Specs

Default

If you get the V2, they changed the tapping on the top to match the other threads, and it's on sale at NCIX..............
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2008, 07:25 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

Probably right. I know Swiftech fixed that for the V2 revision, but that's no help here. I'll have to tap mine out next time I have the system apart.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2008, 07:32 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,085

My System Specs

Default

I just checked the paperwork in my V1 box. It says it's a PG-7 plug.

And I thought it might be easier for Sniper to buy the V2 than to tap out his V1. He doesn't seem to be afraid of spending money.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2008, 03:12 PM
Sniper's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Halifax NS
Posts: 700
Default

I used a 1/2"-20NF Tap & ran that through to open up the threads abit on the top of the res. I was able to fit a barb in it snugly. It won't be seeing pressure anyways as it's just a dump for one of my loops. If I decide to use it that is.

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes