Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 07:14 AM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

According to Swiftech's website they are G1/4 "compatible" even though they are NPSM 1/4"

WTH does that mean?

I've got to update that thread sometime soon. It's been a while.
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 07:37 AM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,835
Default

I've used the swiftech barbs on the MCR320 without issues but wouldn't use the bitspower on the rad (MCR 320). Bitspower barbs work fine on the res though and EK blocks. The cpu blocks will come with barbs anyway so I guess that just leaves the northbridge.
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 08:09 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,244

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zlojack View Post
According to Swiftech's website they are G1/4 "compatible" even though they are NPSM 1/4"

WTH does that mean?

I've got to update that thread sometime soon. It's been a while.
I know confusing isn't it like I said the longer barbs seam to work fine, no leaks in over a year off and on, but the shorter threaded fitting (not just bitspower) leaks right away. This is in my mcw30 and my apogee gt the shorter bitspower fit in my microres fine no leaks.
Since I read a few posts at various forums about the swiftech issue I attributed it to the different threads.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 08:22 AM
Xilikon's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 446
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zlojack View Post
According to Swiftech's website they are G1/4 "compatible" even though they are NPSM 1/4"

WTH does that mean?

I've got to update that thread sometime soon. It's been a while.
The only difference between G1/4" and NPSM 1/4" is the threading angle. If you use just 5-6 threads at most, it can work but if it is longer, it start to get hard to screw. I put BitsPower barbs on the MCRES even if the threading is different without problems. The new MCRES v2 is now G1/4" and I think Swiftech is now G1/4" on all the products now.
__________________
Xilikon - Team 33

Proud to be [H]ard !
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 12:27 PM
mchutch's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: NW Ontario
Posts: 433

My System Specs

Default

*feels overwhelmed*

I am in over my head, will research all of these components...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes