Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2008, 04:30 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,838

My System Specs

Default Top or bottom?

I'm planning out a new loop to include two GPU cards.

The problem is I only have enough tubing for option "a" (top exit to reservoir from bottom card) and not the usual "b" (bottom exit to reservoir from bottom card), see below jpeg.

Is option "a" ok? The pressure from the loop should push it through the top fine I think?

Name:  Loop.jpg
Views: 120
Size:  51.8 KB
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2008, 04:45 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,755
Default

Just get some more tubing, its dirt cheap!!
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2008, 04:47 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

thats uh one crazy setup.

Your pump doesn't need to be fed by your res. As long as their is fluid going to your pump thats all that matters.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2008, 04:54 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,838

My System Specs

Default

Kind of impatient to build this WE, plus it would cost more to ship it than its worth on its own. I should have planned ahead. enaberifs loop look's good though.
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2008, 04:55 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

you can build that in 10' of tubing or less.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2008, 04:56 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
thats uh one crazy setup.

Your pump doesn't need to be fed by your res. As long as their is fluid going to your pump thats all that matters.

just curious... 2x gpu temperature is so high so it will affect cpu temperature...?
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2008, 04:56 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Yea I would do the loop in post 3.

Yes 2x GPU will affect CPU temp, but there is no way around that with it all in the loop.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2008, 04:57 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CTA View Post
just curious... 2x gpu temperature is so high so it will affect cpu temperature...?
Without running a 2nd loop or a dedicated rad for his gpus he doesn't have much choice as its either warm water from the cpu block first or gpu block first.. take your pic.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2008, 05:02 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,838

My System Specs

Default

Yes I was wondering how well a triple rad would hold up with 2 4870's and an E6750. Im only running a dual core E6750 and its not a hot chip by any means so even another 10oc from the GPU isn't going to alter its stability at 3.8-currently loads at 44oc with the double res at 3.8.
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2008, 05:58 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CTA View Post
just curious... 2x gpu temperature is so high so it will affect cpu temperature...?
A degree or two hotter, that's it. The coolant really doesn't get much hotter as it goes through the block, owing to water's high specific heat capacity. Of course two GPU's will raise the temperate at which the system reaches equilibrium, but that's not dependent on the order of components.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes