Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2008, 02:32 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default Testing WC loop.. need help please

I had finished my loop, but was experiencing high idle temps, 35-37C on stock.

E8400 w/Apogee GT, D5 Pump, Swiftech Micro Res, Black Ice Stealth GT 240 Rad w/ Zalman fans.

I was recently suggested by a good friend to check the flow on my cpu block and rad, now I am a little puzzled, how do I do so, should I connect the pump to it and leave one end on the block and rad each open to see how the flow is. Please help.. :)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2008, 02:41 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,592
Default

You can invest in a flow meter but other than that there really isn't any for sure way.

When I was testing mine last night I had enough bubbles in the system that with a flashlight I could see them moving through the loops.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2008, 02:47 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 240
Default

try remounting, might be a bad mount.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2008, 02:59 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oksir View Post
try remounting, might be a bad mount.
Or you could have a CPU like mine that just 10 degrees per .5v when upping the voltage so that at 1.45v you idle at 65' hahahaha.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2008, 03:01 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oksir View Post
try remounting, might be a bad mount.
+1

Water is especially bad for this IMO.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2008, 03:15 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

I'll try remounting, at the moment I just flushed the whole loop, opened the block cleaned it, got the rad under the sink, water in and out, also cleaned, same with the res, all looks cleaned, nice and sunny out here, I left it out there for 30 mins to dry, and no drips..

Thanks anyways people.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2008, 03:41 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 240
Default

good luck dude. also check the if the fans are facing the right direction
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2008, 08:02 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,143
Default

Unless something's actually twisted, kinked, or broken, I can't imagine you having flow problems with that setup.

If you're determined to check this, the easy way is to get two large buckets, and mark off two exact measurements (i.e. 1 and 5 gallons) on one of the buckets. Fill up that bucket, and get it feeding the intake to the loop. Have the loop exit into the other bucket, and make sure both buckets are level with each other. Turn on the pump, and start a timer when the water level drops down to the 5 gallon mark. Stop the timer when it reaches the 1 gallon mark. Use 4 gallons divided by the timer measurement to calculate the gpm.

Do several mounts, it's easy to get large differences between mounts, even when you know what you're doing. Waterblocks are annoying like that.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2008, 08:08 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

Make sure you have no kinks.
Before remounting, very the flatness of both block and IHS - they may need a lap job.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2008, 08:08 PM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

Are you using the Tj max 100 or 105 when readin temps?? as of now only Real temp uses the right tj and i still think 100 is a little bit too high it feels more like 95 tj max.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes