Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 07:51 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 82
Default eVGA 260 GTX has stepping?

I run Precision for my fan speeds.. oc.. ect.
But I check it occasionally and often enough, my clocks cut in HALF.
Right now they're at 301/60/100

Whats THAT all about?
This isn't an incorrect reading I know.
And when I hit ' Reset ' the clocks bump up to normal for abit.
Do they just step down when I'm on desktop and bump up when I'm not on games?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 08:09 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,664
Default

The Nvidia GPUs will downclock when in 2D mode.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 08:35 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,079

My System Specs

Default

My Diamond HD4870 downclocks to 500 when at idle as well. I think all the latest generation of GPU's do it to help idle power consumption.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 09:12 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 82
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
The Nvidia GPUs will downclock when in 2D mode.
But oddly. I'm overclocking ATM.

And when I run the test, It SOMETIMES decides to bump up.
And half the time it stays downclocked.

It has a mind of it's own. I swear.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 09:15 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 82
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidDemise View Post
But oddly. I'm overclocking ATM.

And when I run the test, It SOMETIMES decides to bump up.
And half the time it stays downclocked.

It has a mind of it's own. I swear.
::EDIT::

Correction, now It WONT bump up, even in games.
And at standard clocks as-well.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 09:18 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

i had a similar problem with one of my gx2 cores stepping down (and staying there) not sure if its even the same problem that you've got but it was solved by installing the latest beta drivers from nvidia. (make sure to boot to safe mode, then use driversweeper to uninstall nvidia drivers)
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 09:20 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 82
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tzetsin View Post
i had a similar problem with one of my gx2 cores stepping down (and staying there) not sure if its even the same problem that you've got but it was solved by installing the latest beta drivers from nvidia. (make sure to boot to safe mode, then use driversweeper to uninstall nvidia drivers)
My card is eVGA, I updated to they're latest drivers.
Is that correct?
Or is just going through nvidia better?

::EDIT::

Oh, Nvidia has newer drivers than eVGA up.
Thanks for the help.
I'll update with these.

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 09:23 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

search for the latest beta drivers, i had nvidia's latest whql drivers installed when i had the problem.
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 09:40 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,664
Default

Here is what happens:

When the card is in 2D use the clock go down as a heat and power savings measure

When you OVERCLOCK using Rivatuner, you have the choice to overclock 2D or 3D clocks. Personally, what I do is ONLY overclock 3D but if you use default overclocking then both 2D and 3D clocks will increase. I personally like having power savings when in 2D and then all the power I want in 3D but what you do is up to you.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 09:53 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,047
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Here is what happens:

When the card is in 2D use the clock go down as a heat and power savings measure

When you OVERCLOCK using Rivatuner, you have the choice to overclock 2D or 3D clocks. Personally, what I do is ONLY overclock 3D but if you use default overclocking then both 2D and 3D clocks will increase. I personally like having power savings when in 2D and then all the power I want in 3D but what you do is up to you.
This personal choice happens to be a very logical one.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes