Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 11:00 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidDemise View Post
::EDIT::

Correction, now It WONT bump up, even in games.
And at standard clocks as-well.
guys, i think his issue is that the mhz arnt ramping up, even when using 3d.
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 11:21 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,261

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Here is what happens:

When the card is in 2D use the clock go down as a heat and power savings measure

When you OVERCLOCK using Rivatuner, you have the choice to overclock 2D or 3D clocks. Personally, what I do is ONLY overclock 3D but if you use default overclocking then both 2D and 3D clocks will increase. I personally like having power savings when in 2D and then all the power I want in 3D but what you do is up to you.
Ditto

I see no need to be running a overclock while not in 3d.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes