Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2008, 06:29 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 267
Default problem with my 8800GT XT

Since I am new here I don’t know if I posted this in the right place….If I didn’t I am sorry
But I am having a problem with my 8800GT XT alpha dog ed. On some “internet based games” like eveonline for ex as well as TF2 and others. For some reason in these games the people buildings or what have you seem to have a “stair step edged” I and I have my card set on the highest possible settings I don’t know what to make of it I have updated the drivers changed the game res done it all and for some reason nothing happens. To me it is like the antialasing is not working on those types of games for some reason…..needless to say I am stumped as to what to do….I was hoping someone here may have some suggestions for me because at this point im getting flustrated with it
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2008, 07:27 PM
reaverclan's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: USA,CA
Posts: 438

My System Specs

Wink

welcome to the forums and yes correct place to post, can u get us a screen of your issue and is can u use free edition of what ever program u want to use (i use Everest) to find your in game temps, and could we get your forceware driver number, system specs, and im on xfire (reaverclan) if u want real time help. also im just ask this as the basics did u up the AA settings int he games your talking about and is your forceware set on use program defined in nvidia control panel?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2008, 07:41 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,659
Default

I agree, can you give us a screenshot?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 05:23 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 267
Default

Ok frist things frist what is Xfire? (dumb question but I'm new to all this)

System Info
OS: Windows Xp sp3
DirectX: version 9c
Forceware: verson 175.19
CPU: E8400 (not ocd)
RAM: OCZ Reaper Hpc Edition PC2-8500 DDR2 4GB (not ocd)
MB: ASUS P5Q-E
PSU: Silverstone Strider ST60F 600W
VGA: XFX 8800GT XT Alpha Dog ed.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 10:00 PM
reaverclan's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: USA,CA
Posts: 438

My System Specs

Default

its an in game chat program and voice go to xfire.com, my username is reaverclan
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2008, 06:17 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 267
Default

I fixed it dident have the forceware set on use program defined in nvidia control panel
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2008, 06:21 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gameplaywarrior View Post
I fixed it dident have the forceware set on use program defined in nvidia control panel


Umm what?

the control panel doesn't need to be touched.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2008, 07:56 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,047
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post


Umm what?

the control panel doesn't need to be touched.
I think he was talking about AA.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2008, 07:57 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rommel View Post
I think he was talking about AA.
ah right.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2008, 02:44 PM
reaverclan's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: USA,CA
Posts: 438

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reaverclan View Post
welcome to the forums and yes correct place to post, can u get us a screen of your issue and is can u use free edition of what ever program u want to use (i use Everest) to find your in game temps, and could we get your forceware driver number, system specs, and im on xfire (reaverclan) if u want real time help. also im just ask this as the basics did u up the AA settings int he games your talking about and is your forceware set on use program defined in nvidia control panel?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gameplaywarrior View Post
I fixed it dident have the forceware set on use program defined in nvidia control panel
lol told you
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes