Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 06:57 PM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC!
Posts: 618

My System Specs

Default

Yes, it seems to work fine. I have not tried the OC feature but it does read the card correctly for voltages, fan speed, temps etc. Rivatuner!
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus P8Z77 : i7 3770k : Corsair Vengeance 8 GB DDR3-1600 : Corsair HX850W PSU : Corsair H100 : Corsair Obsidian 650D : eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classy :
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : Sapphire HD 6670 : Nmedia HTPC 1000B : Kingston 60 GB SSD Boot
Netbook - Asus eee
Tablet - Asus eee Transformer
Wife's Rig - Lenovo Laptop
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 07:26 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,835
Default

oh nice cant wait to try this out!!
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 08:27 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Van Isle, BC
Posts: 550
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yamawho View Post
Does it control the fan speed on the 48xx series ?
Yes ...

Although I notice the 25% minimum that Rivatuner has is far higher than the minimum CCC uses under Auto control. It's quite loud when it's 1.5 feet from your ear @ 25%. I guess I'm just going to have to get a new heatsink and fan.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2008, 05:28 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,406

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Please take a note that currently RivaTuner doesn't support direct access to generic I2C bus and flashrom on RV770 GPUs, so generic I2C bus access based features (e.g. RADEON HD 4870 X2 fan control and monitoring) and VGA BIOS image dumping features are currently not available.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2008, 05:32 AM
yamawho's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rosemere, Qc, Canada
Posts: 860
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jmac View Post
Yes ...

Although I notice the 25% minimum that Rivatuner has is far higher than the minimum CCC uses under Auto control. It's quite loud when it's 1.5 feet from your ear @ 25%. I guess I'm just going to have to get a new heatsink and fan.
Since I don't plan to overclock my HD 4870 the question is, am I better off staying with the softmod ?

Can this app is installed over the softmod ?
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2008, 11:00 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,040

My System Specs

Default

I installed it over my softmod (I assume you mean changing the profile .xml file). It jacked my fan speed up to 60%. Bloody loud. Uninstalled. Sticking with 790/1100 through CCC for now, until I go WC.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2008, 05:38 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
Default

thanks!
wait for so long~~
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2008, 01:05 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
I installed it over my softmod (I assume you mean changing the profile .xml file). It jacked my fan speed up to 60%. Bloody loud. Uninstalled. Sticking with 790/1100 through CCC for now, until I go WC.
Yes Yes.. One warning to all installing Rivatuner, unless your ready for a loud sounds to scare you off, don't install it since Rivatuner's minimum fan speed % is much higher than the ATI stock.

I tried it out, and it freaked me out where did that sound come from.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2008, 01:38 PM
1Tanker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by miggs78 View Post
Yes Yes.. One warning to all installing Rivatuner, unless your ready for a loud sounds to scare you off, don't install it since Rivatuner's minimum fan speed % is much higher than the ATI stock.

I tried it out, and it freaked me out where did that sound come from.
25%...unless you've got a Hoover hooked up to that thing, 25% shouldn't be loud at all.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2008, 02:09 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,040

My System Specs

Default

Maybe I did something wrong, but my HD4870 is at 30% fan now, and as soon as I tried changing things in Rivatuner it kicked the fan up to 50% IIRC. No good. The fans in these cards are LOUD. That's half the reason I'm building a WC loop.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes