Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 09:46 AM
dadzilla's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Athabasca Alberta
Posts: 406
Default Noob Question about SLI

My apologies if this has been discussed a few times or more in here - I'm not finding those threads, so here goes: I recently purchased an sli motherboard, and I have a decent Asus 8800gt - so, to get the SLI to work, do I have to purchase another Asus 8800GT, or would any 512mb 8800GT work?
Thanks in advance for any replies,
Zilla
__________________
I build, I game, I upgrade. I build, I game, I upgrade. I build.....
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 09:47 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,585
Default

Best to get the same card.

You'll run into things where a slow card will clock down the faster card to compensate.

But considering you only have a 22" a single 8800GT will suffice just fine.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 10:01 AM
dadzilla's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Athabasca Alberta
Posts: 406
Default

You would think so, but I have had the video suddenly minimize on me while playing simple games like Civ 4 - mind you, perhpas I need a little more ram at only 2 GB?
__________________
I build, I game, I upgrade. I build, I game, I upgrade. I build.....
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 10:40 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,618

My System Specs

Default

Any card will do, as long as it's the same Core and speed (chip and vram). As for minimizing, were there any error messages?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 11:27 AM
dadzilla's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Athabasca Alberta
Posts: 406
Default

Nope - no error, and then it will "maximize" with a click. But it angers me, lol!
__________________
I build, I game, I upgrade. I build, I game, I upgrade. I build.....
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2008, 10:12 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

your not getting msn messages when it minimizes are you ;D
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2008, 10:16 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,618

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tzetsin View Post
your not getting msn messages when it minimizes are you ;D
That is actually a very good point. Any other software running in the background?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2008, 06:59 PM
dadzilla's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Athabasca Alberta
Posts: 406
Default

I always kill msn at log-on - but I will have to look at the task manager next time that happens.
__________________
I build, I game, I upgrade. I build, I game, I upgrade. I build.....
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2008, 07:01 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

its not just msn, any program with a pop up will rob you of the game's focus. including windows update
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2008, 07:12 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

SLI wont solve that problem. Make sure you are not hitting a bad key/key combo.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes