Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2008, 02:50 AM
burebista's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 598

My System Specs

Default New PhysX driver

Here. It seems that it's working on G80.
Anybody interested in upping Vantage score?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2008, 06:14 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,221

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by burebista View Post
Here. It seems that it's working on G80.
Anybody interested in upping Vantage score?
So much for the 5th of AUgust NVIDIA promised or did they ? No matter how you look ati t, GeForce PhysX uses your GPU, so you can imagine the effect on performance - GPU based PhysX will be at the cost of frame rates, so you have to choose between optimal frame rate, no PhysX (we can ALL live with that) or PhysX so you can see 50,000 exploding particles instead of 3000, and a drop in your frame rate.

I'd pass on PhysX unless you have a good GPU to begin with.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2008, 07:05 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,923

My System Specs

Default

The only good use of physx I have seen is cell factor. UT3 physx maps could easily be done with good ol havok. Crysis has better physics in some ways.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2008, 10:05 PM
muse108dc's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Vancouver North
Posts: 1,666
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarKStar View Post
So much for the 5th of AUgust NVIDIA promised or did they ? No matter how you look ati t, GeForce PhysX uses your GPU, so you can imagine the effect on performance - GPU based PhysX will be at the cost of frame rates, so you have to choose between optimal frame rate, no PhysX (we can ALL live with that) or PhysX so you can see 50,000 exploding particles instead of 3000, and a drop in your frame rate.

I'd pass on PhysX unless you have a good GPU to begin with.
It depends if the GPU can process the physics more efficiently than the cpu, if so you can actually see an increase in FPS. Theoretically.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2008, 10:39 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,221

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by muse108dc View Post
It depends if the GPU can process the physics more efficiently than the cpu, if so you can actually see an increase in FPS. Theoretically.
Well PhysX is NOT mandatory in a game, so the PhysX enabled is just an added feature enabled, so that would slow down your game - but depending on how much of it is used, yeah maybe you might have the impression of an increase or on games that rely heavily on PhysX (Cell Factor).
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2008, 01:34 AM
burebista's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 598

My System Specs

Default

PhysX by NVIDIA - A review of what to expect @Guru3D.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2008, 03:44 AM
da_bradler
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by belgolas View Post
The only good use of physx I have seen is cell factor. UT3 physx maps could easily be done with good ol havok. Crysis has better physics in some ways.
Doesn't sound like you've used the gravity gun in the PhysX map pack. There is absolutely no way the effects of that gun could be replicated with Havok.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2008, 07:50 AM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default

A first look at Nvidia's GPU physics - The Tech Report - Page 1
not too bad, but you do take a performance hit.
I've been pondering getting a GTX 260 instead of the 280, but the extra processors on 280 might
come in handy if using the PhysX.
Damn, why do they have to make things so difficult?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2008, 08:23 AM
Shadowed's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 238
Default

This sounds pretty cool! 1 card for graphics and an old card for physX !




NVIDIA's GeForce PhysX implementation

I have to be honest here, all respect to the PhysX team for making this happen. NVIDIA has created three sets of circumstances on how you can choose to use your PhysX setup from within the PhysX driver, let's have a look:
  • Standard - one GPU renders both Graphics + PhysX (not ideal as you'll need a lot of GPU horsepower).
  • SLI mode - have two GPUs render both Graphics + PhysX.
  • Multi-GPU mode - GPU1 renders Graphics and GPU2 renders PhysX.
For me personally the last option is by far ideal as this is a situation where with any mainboard with two x8 or x16 PCIe slots you can use your old adapter as PhysX unit.
See, you do not need a power-house of a graphics card to deal with the PhysX calculations. Say you have an older GeForce 9600 GT or 8600 GT lying around and you upgraded towards a GeForce GTX 260 (or whatever). Then can you use your 9600 GT (or even 8600 GT) as a Physx unit and the GTX 260 for graphics.
Why do I like that so much? Because you can do something new with an old outdated graphics card and ... and you are not bound to an nForce platform since you are not running SLI mode.

PhysX by NVIDIA - A review of what to expect
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2008, 09:21 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

i totally agree- damn good idea . I just hope they make it work.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes