Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2008, 03:09 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,221

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by muse108dc View Post
It depends if the GPU can process the physics more efficiently than the cpu, if so you can actually see an increase in FPS. Theoretically.
The increase will be seen on CPU intensive games but for newer games which are GPU intensive you will not see an increase, in fact, unless you have SLI or a really fast GPU, you can expect to see a big drop in frame rate (example 85fps down to 59fps in some cases). Of course if you already have a fast GPU and a very high frame rate, even if it took some away you might not notice it, but if your GPU is limited and your rate is borderline, you will notice, don't forget that your GPU is being used for both the graphics and the physx calculations - results will vary depending on the game.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old August 9, 2008, 02:09 PM
da_bradler
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I dunno PhysX adds a lot more eye candy then something like AA, enabling advanced physics is the same as enabling something like AA expect the results are more obvious. I'd rather have advanced Physics then 8x AA any day.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old August 9, 2008, 04:21 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Hmmmm, not working for me yet, no detection. it just says "No acceleration" with the other options grayed out.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old August 9, 2008, 05:15 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Got it working with the 177.79 beta drivers reinstalled cleanly. Will run a 3DM06 loop with an with PhysX on and see if there's any difference.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old August 9, 2008, 10:41 PM
..'Ant'..'s Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Laval,QC
Posts: 129

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
Got it working with the 177.79 beta drivers reinstalled cleanly. Will run a 3DM06 loop with an with PhysX on and see if there's any difference.

Same here it works with 177.79 beta drivers.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old August 9, 2008, 11:43 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,221

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by da_bradler View Post
I dunno PhysX adds a lot more eye candy then something like AA, enabling advanced physics is the same as enabling something like AA expect the results are more obvious. I'd rather have advanced Physics then 8x AA any day.
I wouldn't call it eye candy really, and I'm most people can live without. It's what the name implies, PhysX - it adds more realism to the physics aspect of the game, like movement, particles, explosions where you see more particles instead of the same pattern all the time, etc.

With the 8 and 12 cores coming out 2009/10, it will be pointless really, at least the GPU will be free for other things and the CPUs used for PhysX :)
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2008, 02:37 AM
burebista's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 599

My System Specs

Default

Nurien Tech Demo and Metal Knight Zero on nVidia ftp.
Enjoy/benchmark PhysX.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2008, 05:43 AM
Mr. Cipher's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 458
Default

Could it be possible to make a 34892940934 core gpu that runs graphics, physx and computer. No more cpu ;) If the GPUs are so much better for folding, wouldn't that mean they are better for sundry calculations that a CPU does in a game too?

I think its great that we will be able to use our old GPUs as a Physx renderer...saves me some big $$. Good on Nvidia to think that one through.
__________________
i7 Red
EVGA X58 Classy | i7 920 D0 | Megahalems w. 1 noctua push| Mushkin Redline | Radeon HD 6870 | 2x640 WD Black | Corsair HX1000 | HAF 932 | Asus 26" LCD

C2Q Blue
Gigabyte EP45-UD3p | Q8400 @ 2.66ghz | Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme w. Scythe | Mushkin Redline PC2-8000 5-5-5-15-2T @ 400mhz |
BFG GTX 295 | 1.32TB WD HDDs | Corsair HX 620 W | Antec 900 | Acer 20" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2008, 06:42 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

After some benchmarking, I Lost about 200-300 points of 3DM'06 with PhysX enabled. Most games (that don't use physX) showed noticeable fewer frames.... I think it's time to switch to the ATI camp for me, barring a new stable release that actually gives a boost.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2008, 07:23 AM
burebista's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 599

My System Specs

Default

Lots of goodies.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes