Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2008, 10:42 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default Switching from nvidia to ATI

Hi all,

Time to retire my 8800 GTS. My 4870 will be here monday. Last ATI card I owned was a 9700 pro. I have absolutely zero brand loyalty. I go with the best of each gen.

So, what are the pitfalls, hassles of swapping out an nvidia card for an ATI. Should I reformat or will an uninstall and driver clean work?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2008, 10:52 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,221

My System Specs

Default

No you don't need to reformat - You can try this:
Guru3D - Driver Sweeper
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2008, 10:52 PM
1Tanker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squeetard View Post
Hi all,

Time to retire my 8800 GTS. My 4870 will be here monday. Last ATI card I owned was a 9700 pro. I have absolutely zero brand loyalty. I go with the best of each gen.

So, what are the pitfalls, hassles of swapping out an nvidia card for an ATI. Should I reformat or will an uninstall and driver clean work?
It's possible to do a straight switch, but not advisable. Things will likely get gunged up...fresh install is the best policy, just remember to backup. GL
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2008, 11:22 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

Thanks.
I'll do the driver clean first. If I have grief I will format.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2008, 12:27 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 115
Default

Depends how long you haven't reformatted.....if it's been a while I'd just reformat haha
__________________
Antec NSK 6500 w/ TriCool intake, S-Flex F exhaust
Corsair HX520
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 Rev1.0 @ 500FSB
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.5ghz 1.45V
Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro

Mushkin (996576) 2X1GB HP2-6400 @ 1000mhz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
eVGA 7600GT KO @ 630/880
Seagate 7200.10 320GB

Samsung SH-162

Samsung 205BW

Logitech Media Keyboard
Logitech MX518

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2008, 01:07 AM
Spellbot5000's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7
Default

I just did the very same thing recently. I first uninstalled the Nvidia drivers, then rebooted in safe mode. There I ran Driver Cleaner to remove anything Nvidia still hanging around. Rebooted back into regular XP, and then ran Crap Cleaner to clear out the registry and any Nvidia dll's. Lastly I searched the registry manually and the hard-drive, and delete any files/entries/whatever that related to Nvidia. One final reboot to start clean and then I installed the new card, and installed the ATI drivers, and everything ran fine.

If you play a lot of games, most should reconfigure themselves properly for your new hardware, but some may freak out because they were configured for your Nvidia hardware when you installed them. If this sort of thing happens, delete any config/cfg/ini files that the games use to store settings and you should be good.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2008, 01:10 AM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

I just like to format so I'm safe, I always worry that even if something dosn't screw up that maybe I'll take an unknown performance hit.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2008, 06:58 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

I hope I don't have to reformat. I've got 5 OSes on this comp.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2008, 07:50 AM
Mibs's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: St. John's, NL
Posts: 311
Default

There is a procedure I always follow when installing new drivers, so it should be the same for switching cards. This is a post on the evga forums, so naturally it is specific to nvidia cards, but the procedure is still a good one to follow.
Updating/Installing/Possibly Fixing 8 Series Drivers
__________________
Intel C2D E6750 @ 3.52 GHz // EVGA 680i SLI Rev. A1 (P31) // 4 GB OCZ Platinum 800 MHz 4-4-4-15 // PC P&C Silencer 750 Quad // Antec P180 // EVGA 8800 GTS 512 // Samsung Syncmaster 226bw 22" LCD

WC Loop: D-Tek Fuzion V2 // Danger Den Maze 5 // Swiftech MCP655 // Swiftech MicroRes // Thermochill PA 120.2 + 4 x Noctua NF-P12
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2008, 09:20 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

Thanks Mibs, that is what I did. For all my OS's. XP pro 32 for work. XP lite 32 for gaming, xp 64, vista 32 and vista 64. Not one problem with any of those builds.

Great card! My 8800 GTS 640 watercooled at 680/1000 scored 49 fps in mass effect, 28 in Crysis @ 1920x1200. This card did 62 and 34 fps in those same benches at stock speeds. Cod4 is off the hook, 80+ fps at 1920x1200 with 4xAA and max anisio.

Stable at 680/1050 now. Today I'm going to slap on my watercooling and volt mod it. Going for the 850mhz core. If any of the big fall titles bring this thing to its knees I'll slap in another.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes