Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2008, 09:20 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,221

My System Specs

Default

Could it be that somehow it's taking advantage of the HyperThreading on your CPU ?
I've never really compared, as I have a dual core processor and always leave that option on since I play recent games.

Did you try this with other games - Bioshock for example.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2008, 11:56 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4
Default

I didn't see much of a difference. I ran my timedemo at 1920X1200.

NO
Frames, Time (ms), Min, Max, Avg
4548, 62292, 31, 129, 73.011
YES
Frames, Time (ms), Min, Max, Avg
4568, 62332, 32, 130, 73.285
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2008, 04:33 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 305
Default

i must be retarted for I cant get the time demo to run....

I follwed the instructions and its telling me it cant find the demo...
__________________
i2600k sandy bridge @ 3.4ghz/ 2x 8800 GTX KO ACS3 PCI-E 630MHZ 768MB 2.0GHZ SLI'd / Raptor 74GB / Antec 1200 Hundred Gaming Case / G.Skill Ripjaws ddr3 1600 cl 8-8-8-24 - 8gigs / evga z68 SLI MOBO / Samsung DVD+RW / Corsair ax850 PSU / 24" Samsung CinkMaster

Cooling:
Swiftech Dual rad
Swiftech Single rad
Swiftech Micro Res
Swiftech Apogee GT Cpu block
Feser One Red Fluid
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2008, 04:49 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 305
Default

well figured I just try the fraps program and use there time benchmark feature..

2008-07-27 07:36:13 - iw3mp
Frames: 11214 - Time: 62789ms - Avg: 178.598 - Min: 26 - Max: 508 (AA off - dual video on)

2008-07-27 07:39:59 - iw3mp
Frames: 6993 - Time: 52176ms - Avg: 134.027 - Min: 27 - Max: 348 (AA on 4x -Dual video on

2008-07-27 07:44:00 - iw3mp
Frames: 4891 - Time: 40955ms - Avg: 119.424 - Min: 24 - Max: 148 (AA 4x -dual cards off)
__________________
i2600k sandy bridge @ 3.4ghz/ 2x 8800 GTX KO ACS3 PCI-E 630MHZ 768MB 2.0GHZ SLI'd / Raptor 74GB / Antec 1200 Hundred Gaming Case / G.Skill Ripjaws ddr3 1600 cl 8-8-8-24 - 8gigs / evga z68 SLI MOBO / Samsung DVD+RW / Corsair ax850 PSU / 24" Samsung CinkMaster

Cooling:
Swiftech Dual rad
Swiftech Single rad
Swiftech Micro Res
Swiftech Apogee GT Cpu block
Feser One Red Fluid
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2008, 05:03 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

If I were a conspiracy nut, I'd guess that ATI did something (like a hidden drop in eye candy settings) in the background to boost crossfire performance, but I turned in my X-Files member card years ago so I don't think like that any more............
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2008, 09:40 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frosty View Post
2008-07-27 07:39:59 - iw3mp
Frames: 6993 - Time: 52176ms - Avg: 134.027 - Min: 27 - Max: 348 (AA on 4x -Dual video on

2008-07-27 07:44:00 - iw3mp
Frames: 4891 - Time: 40955ms - Avg: 119.424 - Min: 24 - Max: 148 (AA 4x -dual cards off)
There we GO!! Was this with a single card?

We need more people to try this with single card solutions.

I have a little theory that I want you guys to listen to.

Remember when sites like Anandtech posted their Crossfire HD4800-series reviews and everyone was calling BS when the CoD4 scores more than doubled when going over to Crossfire? Well, this could be the reason considering you can boost the performance of a single card when enabling the Dual GPU option.....

Thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2008, 10:24 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 305
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
There we GO!! Was this with a single card?

We need more people to try this with single card solutions.

I have a little theory that I want you guys to listen to.

Remember when sites like Anandtech posted their Crossfire HD4800-series reviews and everyone was calling BS when the CoD4 scores more than doubled when going over to Crossfire? Well, this could be the reason considering you can boost the performance of a single card when enabling the Dual GPU option.....

Thoughts?

when you guys are referring to single and dual, i assumed you meant going into the game menu settings and shutting off the Dual vid card option in the graphics menu. Was i right in thinking this, or should I have gone into my system and shut off SLI than ran the test? If i did it wrong I can do it again, just let me know... the system has 2 cards installed.

the specs above are as follows...

reading one was with Dual Cards enabled in the game menu

reading 2 was with dual cards shut off in the game menu
__________________
i2600k sandy bridge @ 3.4ghz/ 2x 8800 GTX KO ACS3 PCI-E 630MHZ 768MB 2.0GHZ SLI'd / Raptor 74GB / Antec 1200 Hundred Gaming Case / G.Skill Ripjaws ddr3 1600 cl 8-8-8-24 - 8gigs / evga z68 SLI MOBO / Samsung DVD+RW / Corsair ax850 PSU / 24" Samsung CinkMaster

Cooling:
Swiftech Dual rad
Swiftech Single rad
Swiftech Micro Res
Swiftech Apogee GT Cpu block
Feser One Red Fluid
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2008, 10:26 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

It's the AMT of data sent when running singlecards....doesn't fully load the gpu. You can check this using DX tools, or various other apps. This is part of what allows COD4 to scale so well on a variety of hardware...single-card threads get less data, and the gpu goes "IDLE".

Part of it is ATI's dispatch processor, but you'll find ALL CARDS SHOW THIS BEHAVIOR, to some extent, axs long as they are not running settings they just cannot handle.

This is just one of quite a few examples out there of good coding in a game engine...


Data could also be sent in SMALLER packets when in dual-gpu mode, allowing for faster transfers...
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2008, 10:34 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 86
Default

I was able to get almost double the frame rate running my 1950pro's in crossfire in COD4 I'm failing to see where the amazement is?

Its been quite documented on Infinity Wards Forums that for some people just selecting dual video card option does increase FPS for whatever reason. It does seem to work on ATI cards and not on Nvidia cards for the most part. This isn't some fantastical thing with your video card its a bug in the game. Whatever optimization is increasing the framerate should be applied to the ' Single Card ' option yet for ATI users its not enabled unless you have it set to 'Dual Card'. You also dont need to be running a time demo to show this, just enable the FPS counter in the game ( open console type fps I think its cg_showfps 1 ). Just open up the options menu and change the option it changes real time you can still see the FPS counter. Pick a spot with particularly low FPS.

Basically think of it as a TURBO option and you might as well leave it enabled until they fix it.. which is unlikely at this point as 4 patches later they havent fixed it.
__________________
CPU: E4500@3.3ghz ( 300X11@1.430v) MB: DFI LanParty ICFX3200 T2R/G
RAM: OCZ Platinum XTC rev2 ( 4-4-4-15 2t ) GPU: BFG 9800GTX
COOLING: Swiftech 120 Compact - Swiftech - MCW30 SOUND: HT omega Striker 7.1
CASE: NZXT Lexa Blackline PSU : OCZ Gamestream 700w
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2008, 10:37 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,669
Default

What I am saying is that using a SINGLE CARD while using the ENABLE DUAL GPU option will INCREASE YOUR FRAME RATES EVEN IF YOU ONLY HAVE ONE CARD INSTALLED.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes