Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2007, 02:22 PM
mattydies's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa Valley, Ontario
Posts: 301

My System Specs

Default nVIDEA Geforce 6200 - Driver issue???

I recently purchased a few budget upgrades.

Pentium D 2.8 CPU (USED E-Bay)

Elite Group P4M800PRO-M (V 2.0) - (new ebay)



nVIDIA GeForce 6200 8X AGP Video card (256 megs of ram) - (new ebay)
- I am not sure if it is an nVIDIA card or just the GPU. I will gladly take a couple pics if it may help



I installed the new hardware, seems quicker when it comes to cpu responce and multi tasking, cpu load is MUCH lower when the processor is under a load (often %50 and running faster then my 2.4 pentium northwood did at 100% doing similar tasks).

Then I realize my comp freezes when I play a video. I can play audio with the same program so pretty sure its not the software.

I decided to re-install windows. my install was not bad, but it could be quicker :)

New install, I get all the drivers installed and such. If I load a video the comp CRAWLS PAINFULLY SLOW. IT usually does not crash or freeze, but it may take between 1 and 3 minutes before I can access the task manager and close the process. LITERALLY 1 - 3 minutes.

ALSO I tried running "Command and Conquer Generals" on the new card. IT CRAWLED ALONG PAINFULLY. perhaps 1/4 of proper speed. I have only seen the game run this slow once, on a 2.0 ghz. Celeron with onboard video.

I ran all the virus and spyware stuff to be sure, normal, then in safe mode, system restore is always off for me, etc. etc. etc. Clean bill of health.

This morning I installed my old ATI 7500 All in Wonder Video card. Now my comp plays videos fine.

Am I having Driver issues? I have tried several different drivers and they all behave basically the same.

Might I have a bad Vid card?

The Box for the card says it needs 350 watts to run stable. my power supply SAYS 400 watts but it is several years old (5?) and its likely well over rated. could this be my problem?



Any help would be greatly appreciated.


Thanks in advance to those who read or reply :)




Matty
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2007, 02:35 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,532

My System Specs

Default

What's the model # of that card?

Are you sure it's a 256meg model or could it possibly be one of the "turbo memory" models that ships with 64meg and uses system memory for the rest?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2007, 02:42 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,532

My System Specs

Default

This is one of the "turbo cache" cards.

NVIDIA GeForce 6200 TurboCache - Page 1 - The Quick & Dirty on the 6600 and TurboCache


IMO, a person would be better off with on-board video.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2007, 02:58 PM
mattydies's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa Valley, Ontario
Posts: 301

My System Specs

Default

256 meg with only 64 megs of ram? wow, that would be garbage Im sure.

I just took a quick small (164K) pic of my video card and attached it.

I wrote the seller asking if it was an nVidia card or some one else (using an nVidia GPU) and have not heard back. I wrote this morning so I may still get a reply, then again they have my money and feed back, so maybe not.


Hopefully some one knows :)
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2007, 03:06 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,532

My System Specs

Default

What does Display properties/settings/advanced/adapter say about the card?

Can you find a model # anywhere on it?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2007, 03:23 PM
mattydies's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa Valley, Ontario
Posts: 301

My System Specs

Default

The ONLY area that MAY contain a model number is the white sticker on the rear. I have included 2 pics. 1 pic is the Rear of the card. One is that sticker I mentioned. ALL the other numbers seem to be labels to mark components and such for manufacturing.


I will plug the 6200 back in and power up again so I can pull up specs n what not.



Also I pulled the E-Bay url for the item


eBay: NEW Nvidia FX6200/6200 256MB 8x AGP Video Graphics Card (item 250090508843 end time Mar-06-07 15:30:00 PST)
Attached Images
   
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2007, 03:33 PM
mattydies's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa Valley, Ontario
Posts: 301

My System Specs

Default

back and swapped.

about the display properties

Device:
Plug and play monitor on NVIDIA GeForce 6200



Is there anything else I can check to help find the proper make and model of this video card?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2007, 03:41 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,532

My System Specs

Default

Looks like it's an actual 256 meg card from the description......

I'm looking at the mobo specs now......

Did you disable the on-board vid?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2007, 03:44 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,532

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattydies View Post
back and swapped.

about the display properties

Device:
Plug and play monitor on NVIDIA GeForce 6200



Is there anything else I can check to help find the proper make and model of this video card?
Did you "right click" for display properties then settings/advanced (button)/adapter?

What you got doesn't sound like the right info.....
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2007, 04:11 PM
mattydies's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa Valley, Ontario
Posts: 301

My System Specs

Default

I checked CMOS and did not see an option to disable onboard video. I have the AGP set to initialize first (as opposed to PCI). Perhaps there is a header on the MB for this? Is this likely to matter if it is not in CMOS? My 64 meg 4X ATI card plays videos great (have not tried a game, but Im betting it works)

as for my pulling up info from the Advance window I am not sure what you want to know, but here is some info....


I opened the GeForce software and checked Graphics card information

Processor: GeForce 6200
Video BIOS Version: 5.44.A2.06
IRQ: 16
Bus: AGP 8X
Memory: 256 MB
ForceWare Version: 84.21
TV Encoder Type: NVIDIA integrated
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocking Issue? Corpus Masochist Troubleshooting 21 April 14, 2008 04:57 AM
PriceMatch 20% Issue! e_1337 Off Topic 1 March 16, 2008 03:58 PM
A7N8X driver/bios issue ebdoradz CPU's and Motherboards 8 January 26, 2008 10:05 AM
NVidea 8800 series OC tutorial Scratch Reviews & Articles from the Web 2 May 18, 2007 11:56 AM
Geforce 8800GTX & 8800GTS Driver release Jan 10 sizerkozak Video Cards 0 January 11, 2007 01:08 PM