Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2008, 11:55 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,664
Default

Both cards bench properly on their own so it isn't that. I am thinking bridge connector but then again....I am still betting it is a driver conflict.
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2008, 08:21 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 54
Default

Just a question since I'm running Crossfire do I need both bridges on or do you only need 1..
I don't want to just take 1 off right incase something goes wrong, LOL
__________________
Intel i7 920 Stock Speed
Corsair H50 Hydro Cooling Kit
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 Motherboard-
1 Powercolor HD 5850 1Gig Card
6 GB Patriot Viper 1600-
Antec P182 Gunmetal Grey Case
5x1TB BlackWestern Digitals -
2X PIONEER DVR-212D DVD-RW - 24" Samsung 245T LCD -
OCZ Game X Stream 600 -
WINDOWS 7 Premium 64BIT
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2008, 08:30 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,664
Default

You need both.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes