Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2008, 07:46 AM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default ok wat the hell

ok before i begin i would like to thank Skymtl for the adapter, yesterday i traded my 9800gx2 for a 8800 ultra and some ram and psu. sold the psu and 8800 ultra and got some rims for my car lol but

in the mail i received another 9800gx2 no adapter so i used the one skymtl sent me works perfect powers up and everything except all green lights and still no display .
system specs

E8400 stock
gigabyte p35ds3l
250 gig sata drive
dvd drive
2 gigs ocz 8500 ram
ocz gamexstrem 600 watt
and the 9800gx2

tried removin and reinstallin the caqrd from pcie slot, unpluged the montior out of wall for 20 mins, unplugged everything but card and monitor.


any other idias??
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2008, 07:48 AM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default

i have a green light at the back of the card at the top dvi port but bottom lights is off
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2008, 07:50 AM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

sheez if you have any left 9800GX2, put my name down the list buddy

back on topic, are you sure that the card is working?? it might been faulty who knows shit happen. Since it was working with your "old" 9800GX2 i beleive that the card might be faulty
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2008, 08:11 AM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default

the card works works in my girlfreinds brothers computer with the adapter but after installin it here it wont power up?? messed up problem...how can i check to make sure its getting all the power it needs cause he has a 400watt power supply with xp and it boots.GREEN lights are all that shows true power rite on these cards
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2008, 08:17 AM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default

fixed it removed my ram and everything and put in my old ram works perfect i have to download a update for it to reconiged the 8500 from ocz
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2008, 11:10 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,605
Default

So the little adaptor I sent you for the Ground pins works? If so....SWEET!!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2008, 03:35 PM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default

yeah powered up thjis morning been tryin to save my vista installation on the harddrive but i lost me cd key so im installing xp sp3 black edition never heard of it but it doesnt need a cd key
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2008, 03:49 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,605
Default

Well, maybe I will put up a How To regarding building on of them...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2008, 04:15 PM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default

sounds great tried so many things nothing worked and then urs and bam rite in the kisser it was up and howling at me to get some games installed burning a copy of the black edition xp so i can install crysis and cod4 with some steam and quake arena
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2008, 04:54 PM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default

ok i have vista on the drive should i try to save the o/s or reinstall xp?? if i have to save it i get a stupid issue saying i neeed to reinstall a folder and how can i do that
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes