Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2008, 09:52 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,947

My System Specs

Default SLI + Vista 64-bit = overclocking woes

Tell me does anyone know how it is possible to overclock with SLI in Vista?

N-Tune, don't launch.
Rivatuner, almost all options are disabled when I enable SLI.
ATITool, the same ol' driver signing issues.
Is there anything else i can overclock the cards with?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2008, 09:56 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Tell me does anyone know how it is possible to overclock with SLI in Vista?

N-Tune, don't launch.
Rivatuner, almost all options are disabled when I enable SLI.
ATITool, the same ol' driver signing issues.
Is there anything else i can overclock the cards with?
General way to overclock SLI last I know was to run each card seperately to find their max overclock then split the difference and setup a custom bios.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2008, 10:04 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,947

My System Specs

Default

Eeek, not something I really want to do.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2008, 10:34 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,055

My System Specs

Default

Yea, I also had issues with SLI in Vista, at least with overclocking. I had the same issues with rivatuner and the other tools. One thing, are your 8800's EVGA or another brand? I ask because with the EVGA you can get a better bios that will OC your card.

On this page, EVGA 8800GT AKIMBO Cooler, you can find BIOS files that are made for the 8800 GT to better control the akimbo cooler. The thing is they also work perfectly fine on stock cooler cards as well. There are 4 choices there:

EVGA 8800GT AKIMBO = 600 Core/900 Memory
EVGA 8800GT SC AKIMBO = 650 Core/950 Memory
EVGA 8800GT KO AKIMBO = 675 Core/975 Memory
EVGA 8800GT SSC AKIMBO = 700 Core/1000 Memory

I have used the SSC one, and both of my cards were just the standard base model. So really I get a 100MHz OC on both core and memory just by flashing with that BIOS.

Just make sure that you test the clock speeds to ensure that the card is stable at those speeds before flashing.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2008, 11:45 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,947

My System Specs

Default

No I have Galaxy cards. Both on water, so fan speed doesn't both me. I'll guess I'll look into flashing them.


So how can I choose what card to overclock? Or do I have to remove one of the cards to test the other?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2008, 11:49 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,726
Default

I use EVGA Precision, it works with my PNY card! I am in Vista 64 bit too. All those other ones dont work either!
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2008, 12:03 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,947

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cptn Vortex View Post
I use EVGA Precision, it works with my PNY card! I am in Vista 64 bit too. All those other ones dont work either!
It is showing both my core clock and memory at 0

Restarted and it seems to work now
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2008, 12:38 AM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,726
Default

Good! OC those beasts!
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2008, 08:26 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,947

My System Specs

Default

I think I'll be eventually flashing them, as for some reason when F@H'ing it resorts back to stock clocks.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2008, 08:34 AM
3oh6's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,052
Default

i never had any issues with 9800GTXs in 3-way SLI and overclocking a little while ago. overclocking seemed to be pretty straight forward just using RivaTuner. i can't recall the version of RivaTuner but this was with 174.74 drivers. here is a screenshot of 03 108K with 3x9800GTX at 820MHz...

http://3oh6.com/forum_posted/reviews...250_5032-1.png

HTH
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes