Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #181 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2008, 07:45 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 82
Default

That explains a lot... monitor is 60Hz only... D'OH!

Btw, the card only heats up to 46C after one hour of Crysis demo (I'm a cheap bastard okay?). Plus I am currently tweaking the ATI Catalyst center and am overclocking the GPU just a tad bit 760Hz and the memory around the middle mark of the slider. Been stable for a day now.

I never played Crysis before but damn that demo looks great but it is boring as hell. I understand it needs to set up the story but HL2 did all that and more in the first 5 minutes of the game AND looked good doing it.
__________________
| Stock Q9450 + Noctua NH-U12P Cooler | ASUS Rampage Formula X48 | Corsair TX750W PSU |
| Corsair Dominator 4x2GB | 1x Sapphire HD 4870 + ThermalRight HT-03 |
| Seagate Barracuda 500GB 32MB Cache | Samsung 2253BW 22" LCD |
| Antec 1200 Case | Windows Vista Ultimate 64bit |
Reply With Quote
  #182 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2008, 07:52 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,607
Default

My screen is 60Hz as well. As long as you don't have V-Sync turned on, framerates will have no issue going above that as long as the game is set up properly.
Reply With Quote
  #183 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2008, 08:17 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,922

My System Specs

Default

Opps well I just realized that my Crysis benchmark didn't actually have 8XAA but 0XAA. It reset it for some reason. Still playable. Can hardly wait for next drivers.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #184 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2008, 10:10 AM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,922

My System Specs

Default

Well my cards are at max overclock in CCC. So it looks like they could go further.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #185 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2008, 11:07 AM
burebista's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 598

My System Specs

Default

Maybe someone wants to see some temperatures measured with IR thermometer on HD4870 with Accelero S1.
It's a damn hot card.
Reply With Quote
  #186 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2008, 11:52 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,607
Default

That isn't that bad IMO. Measure the exhaust tems of a GTX 280 and THEN you will see bad.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes