Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #91 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2008, 03:19 AM
Apollo4g's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 876
Default

Hey all, im trying to decide whats better:
2x 3870X2 in CF
OR
2x 4870's in CF?

Which one will give me better performance in games like Crysis,CS:S, and just all round.

SKYMTL?Anyone? Any input? thought?

I saw some review on the 3870X2 is CF but they are a little old, did the new 8.6 drivers increase performance at all in the 3870X2 CF area?

Thanks guys/gals.
__________________
800D | i7 920 | EVGA Classified LE | 5970 EK Waterblock | 12GB - 1600 Dominators DDR3 | Silverstone Decathlon 1200W | Vertex 120GB |
ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3 | Heatkiller 3.0 | Thermochill PA.120.3 | Freezone Elite | 2x655's with EK Dual D5 Top | T-Virus Res |



Reply With Quote
  #92 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2008, 05:52 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChuckleBrother View Post
Do we have any idea when(if) a 1gb version of this card is going to release?
After channel stock of the HD4870 stabilizes.
Reply With Quote
  #93 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2008, 06:20 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by burebista View Post
Unfortunately not very soon.
Bloody hell. We can't count on ATITool since development of that program seems to have seriously stagnated.
Reply With Quote
  #94 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2008, 06:25 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apollo4g View Post
Hey all, im trying to decide whats better:
2x 3870X2 in CF
OR
2x 4870's in CF?

Which one will give me better performance in games like Crysis,CS:S, and just all round.

SKYMTL?Anyone? Any input? thought?

I saw some review on the 3870X2 is CF but they are a little old, did the new 8.6 drivers increase performance at all in the 3870X2 CF area?

Thanks guys/gals.
I'll tell yo uthe truth: I was never a big fan of the idea of putting a pair of HD3870X2 cards in CF. Performance was never there in many applications and the whole shebang was too expensive for my liking.

My personal opinion is to get rid of those X2s ASAP since their market value is in the process of tanking. Trust me, as more word comes out about the R700 card the value of those X2 will take a HUGE nose-dive.
Reply With Quote
  #95 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2008, 07:05 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

The X2 already took a hit in value. By looking aroung and a bit lucky you can find them used at 200 $. That puts them at the same pricing level than a 4850, and according to the review reading I made, the 3870X2 is better than the 4850 (at my resolution level : 1920*1200). Maybe I am wrong here tough, I'd like inputs on that.

Now comparing them to 4870 CF'ed you are comparing 600 $ to 400 $ I hope the 4870 CF'ed does better.

For me, anyway, the real question is more 4850 or 3870X2.
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #96 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2008, 08:12 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 72
Default

Its a shame that tax refunds are already spent! O well I will have to wait again. Anyways I think that the old 5600+ (running @ 3,25Ghz) is going to be the next one tu get an upgrade. Maybe on the next die shrink.

Still These cards are making me wanna spend a few hundred bucks that I do have! Maybe I could sell the wheels of my whell chair and just sit in front of my computer all day. HaHaHa
Reply With Quote
  #97 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2008, 08:43 AM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by magictorch View Post
My only worry with this card is the poor minimum FPS in Crysis in DX10 1680 and above with aa. The GTX280 kills it there.

Is this likely a driver issue? or is it related to not having enough GPU memory? It blasts the other games. I'm worried, though, that some of the better future games are going to be very intensive like Crysis. Alternatively it could the bad coding in crysis. Just wondering.
I believe the Crysis limit there is because of the 512M RAM.
I read somewhere that at 1920x1200 you need about 640M
Reply With Quote
  #98 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2008, 09:00 AM
ChuckleBrother's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 571

My System Specs

Default

Something like that, it was showing usage between 500 and 600 for me when running at 1920x1080, performance was lame though on my 8800Ultra

Edit: At any rate, I am truly torn, do I buy 2 of these now, then just shunt one out to another machine when I can get a 4870X2? Or do I go with something a little bit less extreme, lowest price I've found so far is $309, then you have to factor water blocks for these puppies, its a really really tough call, not sure I even do enough PC gaming to really make it worth my while(Though we do have some interesting titles on the horizon). Then I have to figure, what about 2 8800GTs in SLI? They beat these guys in *some* benchies, and they are significantly cheaper, but that would require a new mobo for me. Computers are hard lol
__________________
"...you play a mean banjo"

Last edited by ChuckleBrother; June 26, 2008 at 09:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #99 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2008, 12:11 PM
Apollo4g's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 876
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
I'll tell yo uthe truth: I was never a big fan of the idea of putting a pair of HD3870X2 cards in CF. Performance was never there in many applications and the whole shebang was too expensive for my liking.

My personal opinion is to get rid of those X2s ASAP since their market value is in the process of tanking. Trust me, as more word comes out about the R700 card the value of those X2 will take a HUGE nose-dive.
Yup i thought so SKY, the card is alright alone but i got a 3870 and tried to hybrid crossfire it, and i ran into all these problems.
2x 4870s it is
__________________
800D | i7 920 | EVGA Classified LE | 5970 EK Waterblock | 12GB - 1600 Dominators DDR3 | Silverstone Decathlon 1200W | Vertex 120GB |
ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3 | Heatkiller 3.0 | Thermochill PA.120.3 | Freezone Elite | 2x655's with EK Dual D5 Top | T-Virus Res |



Reply With Quote
  #100 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2008, 04:18 PM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
Default

Hello :)
Can you please post temperature results using Arctic Cooling S1 Rev.2, if you tested it sure.
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes