Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2008, 04:02 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 24
Default Gtx 280

Hello i need some help to decide on a few things.
About a month ago i purchased an evga 8800 ultra special edition from ncix, i payed around 500$ canadians for it.
Since the step up program on it is still valid i can exchange it for a GTX 280 for just 45$.
I will be running this with an asus rampage formula -- E8400--2 gig of ram (Twin2X2048-6400C4D) and a silverstone zeus zm 1200w.
My main concern is this......... since i run windows xp pro sp2 , will it be a bad idea to use the gtx280 with xp pro?
I could upgrade to windows vista but then i will also need to change my memory to get 4 gig instead of 2 gig wich will make vista run better.
Problem is that the same memory that i have atm Corsair DHX XMS2 Dominator Dual Channel 2048MB PC6400 DDR2 800Mhz Memory TWIN2X2048-6400C4D in Canada at TigerDirect.ca it is impossible to find a 4 gig kit of it.
I looked all over for it and could not find it , so i will have to use this instead Corsair Dual Channel XMS2 4096MB PC8500 DDR2 1066MHz Memory (2 x 2048MB) TWIN2X4096-8500C5DF in Canada at TigerDirect.ca

Since i am no expert at computer i do not know if this memory , running at 1066 instead of 800 mhz, will give me trouble. Keep in mind i run at stock speeds and do not overclock.
Atm with the set up i have everythign runs great.
You probably ask why change anything then? Well i think i would eventually regret not upgrading my 8800 ultra to a GTX 280 for only 45$.
Thx in advanced for help
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2008, 04:35 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

Say what?? You don't overclock that beast?

What a shame IMO. That linked 4GB kit would work fine though, shouldn't give you any troubles. G.SKILL is probably cheaper @ NCIX (Pricematch it), I find TigerDirect to be overpriced most of the time.

I think you should move to Vista though so you can take advantage of DX10 which I hope is going to become more mainstream this fall since DX10 cards are so cheap.

Not sure if stepping up is really worth it, but the choice is yours. If you don't have a 24"+ monitor, then I don't really see the point as you probably aren't really going to gain a whole lot.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2008, 05:21 PM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default

The higher speed ram will work at a slower speed, but why wouldn't you just add another 2x1GB?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2008, 06:01 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,055

My System Specs

Default

Well I say do it, I know I would. Like you said if you don't you will most likely regret it down the road.

It wouldn't be a bad thing to run it with XP, but going to Vista would allow you to take advantage of the DX10. Oh and you don't need to upgrade to 4GB of ram for vista, it would run just fine with 2GB. I know that it did for me for the longest time.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2008, 06:19 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

If you can go from an Ultra to the 280GTX for $45, that'd be a no-brainer in my books. The Ultra is still a great card, but the 280 beats it hands-down in all areas, except possibly power consumption, but your PSU won't have any trouble there.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2008, 08:22 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 24
Default

Hi and thx for help.
I think i will step up and be a man
Plus in the future i will probably buy a new lcd.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2008, 11:39 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

even in XP you will get a decently big perfomance boost :)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2008, 12:54 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11
Default

Absolutely go for it. They are both great cards but for only $45 you are getting quite a bit more power expecially if you upgrade to a larger monitor down the road. Just make sure your PSU has both the 6-pin and 8-pin PCI-e power connectors.
__________________
HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2008, 03:36 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 223
Default

DO IT! and just buy another 2x1Gb of RAM as 4x1GB is better than 2x2GB, just make sure you can match the make and "model" number and even ask them to post "series" via email see if you can match them up as well.
__________________
Q6600@3.15Ghz|CNPS9500|GA-EP45T Extreme|GSkill 2GB 1333MHz|Sapphire 4850|OZC GameXtreme 700|XP64
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes