Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2008, 06:17 AM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default 8800 Or 9600??

Just Got A 512 Geforce Card Off A Friend Model Number Is 790/791 Any Idia Which Card It Is?? Its From Nvidia
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2008, 06:36 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,648
Default

Can youy be a bit more specific about the model number?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2008, 08:16 AM
JJBigDog357's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Uxbridge, Ontario
Posts: 9
Default

model number says 790/791
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2008, 08:22 AM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default

p790-a02 g92/br04 512 ddr3
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2008, 08:43 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,648
Default

Thank you.
G92 = 8800GT / GTS -series
G94= 9600GT
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2008, 09:19 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,075

My System Specs

Default

You could also download GPU-Z which should tell you exactly what your card is (assuming it is plugged in).

techPowerUp! :: Download TechPowerUp GPU-Z v0.2.3
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2008, 09:37 AM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default

ok thanks installin it now in a new rig with a board i picked up the gigabytega p35ds3l with a 8400, the board is rev 1.0 and it would load up any idias??
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2008, 01:52 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,075

My System Specs

Default

If the board is the old P35-DS3L rev 1.0, you'll have to upgrade the bios for the E8400 to work. If it is the new EP35-DS3L model, the E8400 will work fine, I built one 2 weeks ago.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2008, 05:25 AM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default

crap it wont load lol now i need to get another cpu to update it crap
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes