Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2007, 06:47 AM
philmar's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 42
Default which cheapo vid card?

I bought a Dell 2007WFP for my digital darkroom computer to see how it stacks up against my NEC 20WMGX2. I think I'll keep the NEC for my digital darkroom. But I tried hooking the Dell up to my internet dedicated PC which has an ancient nVIDIA RIVA TNT2 Model 64 vid card.
The highest screen resolution possible seems to be 1600 x 1024

But the Dell requires 1680 x 1050. The monitor manual talks about the nVidia website having drivers to download to help the graphics card achieve this resolution. I didn't see any....I like this monitor - plus I don't want to hook up the 17 inch CRT - it's heavy and taking up too much desk real estate.
Anyone know what I can do to get the proper resolution outside of buying a new graphics card? I have an old aOpen AX3SP Pro with Pentuim !!! 1 GHz and 256 GB RAM but it is lightning fast for a 6 year old system.

If not, then can you suggest a cheapo vid card (~ $50) that I can use on this mobo?
Is this thing what I want?

http://www.ncix.com/products/index.p...nufacture=eVGA

Would it run with a Pentium !!! 1.0 GHz CPU, aOpen AX3SP Pro mobo and 512 gb RAM?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2007, 08:00 AM
KnSKranky's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Barrie, ON Canada
Posts: 67
Default

Shouldn't be a problem running that card with a 1ghz proc.
__________________
i5 3350P @ 3.1ghz
8192mb DDR3 Corsair Vengeance
Gigabyte GTX 660 2gb
Windows 8 Standard
Gigabyte GA-B75M-HD3
1TB SATA III
Realtek Onboard
NZXT Phantom 410 Gaming Case
Corsair 500w
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2007, 08:36 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,227

My System Specs

Default

$48 or an open box for $41....... :)

http://www.ncix.com/products/index.p...nufacture=ASUS

If it's not for gaming, I've always prefered the picture quality of ATI cards.

Max res of 2048X1536 & it's 128 meg vrs 64.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 24, 2007, 08:06 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Van Isle, BC
Posts: 550
Default

One of my clients was in a similar situation so I advised her to pick up an Asus GeForce 6200. Worked perfectly.

ASUS GeForce 6200 AGP 128MB DDR DVI VGA TV Out Video Card - DirectCanada
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 24, 2007, 08:15 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,227

My System Specs

Default

The problems with the 6200s is that a person who's not paying attention can very easily end up with one of the "turbo cache" ones.... might as well run on-board as far as I'm concerned.... :)
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 24, 2007, 08:48 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Van Isle, BC
Posts: 550
Default

Turbocache/Hypermemory is exclusive to PCI-E cards ... The card I linked to is AGP ...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2007, 03:46 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,227

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jmac View Post
Turbocache/Hypermemory is exclusive to PCI-E cards ... The card I linked to is AGP ...
Thanks for the info... I didn't realise it was only on PCIe.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS X-Fi sound card yycraven Buy/Sell & Trade 6 February 24, 2008 07:50 PM
2nd ATI card not recognized? 3.0charlie Troubleshooting 0 January 26, 2008 07:17 PM
New Sound card Inik Audio 4 January 2, 2008 12:41 AM
Need another card for SLI Scratch Video Cards 4 December 26, 2007 03:32 AM
best card for <$600? magictorch Video Cards 4 August 14, 2007 12:28 PM