Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2008, 05:06 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default Dual Monitor on 9800 pro

Hey, i just bought 2 17'' LCD monitor for 60$ each used, im trying to setup the dual monitor on my blue rig and i can have some trouble with the dual screen

the windows bar does not disply on both LCD,

and everything open in the 1st screen while i have to drag and drop in to the 2nd one to make thing display in the 2nd screen

any idea

im u sing Omega driver, and one screen is directlyu to the VGa port and the other one is plug into a DVi to VGA adaptor to have the LCD plug via vga
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2008, 06:05 PM
darksideleader's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 124
Default

um i think thats normal? I've use dual monitors on my older socket a system for awhile, the task bar was always only on the 1st monitor and windows always start on the first monitor, i drag to 2nd monitor.

Is it different with your other comps? try those.
__________________
My new baby
Intel Core i7-3820 - Asus Rampage IV Gene x79 - Corsair H60 - Kingston HyperX 4x4GB DDR3-1600
Kingston SSDNOW V+200 120GB - Western Digital Caviar Black 1.5TB
HIS Radeon HD 7970 - ASUS VW266 25.5" 1920x1200 LCD
Silverstone TJ08B-E -
Corsair TX750V2
Windows 7 Home Premium x64

Ducky Keyboard DK9008
Logitech G500
Razor Vespula

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2008, 07:11 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,917

My System Specs

Default

If you have the option, I think you want horizontal span mode or something along those lines. Then it will basically stretch your desktop across both screens.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2008, 09:17 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,151
Default

yes, as the people above posted, you need to get into horizontal span mode. Right now, you have just checked "extend my desktop to this monitor" button. I use ntune to put it to horizontal, but i do not remember if theres an easier way.
__________________
(whitty saying to be plagiarized at a later date)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2008, 12:07 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,612
Default

taskbar will only span across two screens using something like Ultramon.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2008, 04:38 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

ok, thnaks guys, its the 1st time im trying dual monitor so i was wondering if that was normal or not ...

i had already seen ppl with windows bar on both screen thats why i have asked
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes