Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2016, 03:12 PM
On2wheels's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: 613 Ontario
Posts: 1,370

My System Specs

Default What's your gpu mem usage at desktop? What's normal?

As I type Afterburner is showing 154mb used Imgur: The most awesome images on the Internet and I swear just a few days ago it was 0 and was 0 for as long as I can remember. This bothers me if something was installed in the background without my knowledge, even if it's harmless.

Running a gtx970. Any searches I do give me the 3.5gb memory issue as results.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2016, 03:33 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Down under
Posts: 4,456

My System Specs

Default

I don't think it's possible to be 0. I am pretty sure mine is alway showing something, but I will check later.
__________________
Desktop: Arc Midi R2, Z77-D3H, 3570K 1.09v/4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, XFX R9 280X DD, Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb

Last edited by Bond007; August 5, 2016 at 04:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2016, 04:35 PM
artistpavel's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 804

My System Specs

Default

My Vram sits at 1513 MB right now with 50 Chrome tabs open.
__________________
х58forLife
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2016, 04:39 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Metro-Vancouver
Posts: 658

My System Specs

Default

Mine never goes below 257MB (Afterburner). HWiNFO64 shows several values for memory usage.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2016, 04:51 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sunshine coast, BC
Posts: 781
Default

On gpu z it shows 175MB Dedicated and 19-27MB Dynamic, r7 265.
__________________
Gaming FX 8350 4.4GHZ / Tuniq Tower 120/ MSI GTX 1070 Armor / G Skill 32GB / S12D 850w/ GA 990FXA-UD3 /SSD 240GB , WD1TB FALS, 3TB Toshiba / Dell IPS 1920x1080/ Win 10 64
Daily Use x4 965BE 3.4GHZ/GA 970 Gaming/ Rx 580 8GB /EA750w/4x4GB ram/Win 10 64 and 24TB of hdds
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2016, 05:19 PM
On2wheels's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: 613 Ontario
Posts: 1,370

My System Specs

Default

I guess it's possible I was looking at the fan speed number since it's right beside the mem use label, but I'm usually careful about these things.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2016, 05:38 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,957

My System Specs

Default

TIL that Firefox uses VRAM. Closed Firefox and my VRAM usage dropped 500MB. Wo. With every application window closed besides Nightingale, I was at 521MB used on a GTX980 + Win 8.1.
__________________
The Crippled God WIP
Queen of Dreams WIP
Big Lian Li
Complete
Forever Alone Complete
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2016, 05:50 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: North Shore
Posts: 393

My System Specs

Default

135MB idle. Windows 7 ult. Chrome, skype, msi afterburner open.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2016, 12:11 PM
On2wheels's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: 613 Ontario
Posts: 1,370

My System Specs

Default

Seems to depend on OS and GPU. My 1070 (that I just installed this week) is now using 224MB in Win10 with two chrome tabs open, steam, teamspeak, Afterburner, Uplay. Also should have noted 2560x1440 in case that mattered.
I was wondering if it was driver dependent too.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2016, 10:18 AM
artistpavel's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 804

My System Specs

Default

I wonder if Windows is intelligent enough to free Vram when the game needs it, I don't want to buy a Titan, just to be able to throw a gaming session on top of Photoshop, Premiere Pro and Chrome open in a background.
__________________
х58forLife
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
why is my folder cpu's only@03% is this normal?? Shadowmeph HardwareCanucks F@H Team 6 February 22, 2012 04:12 AM
Are these temp normal for a H50? lanken123 Water Cooling 5 June 28, 2010 10:12 AM
Intel Core i7 Custom Desktop Challenge - Could you design the world's coolest desktop? FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 2 October 15, 2009 04:56 AM
Is this Normal? Soultribunal HardwareCanucks F@H Team 12 May 27, 2009 04:43 AM
Show us your desktop (YOUR REAL DESKTOP) probationer Off Topic 5 August 11, 2008 05:32 PM