Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2014, 08:01 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 10
Default GTX970 (onboard RAM not being used)

I put together a new computer, and installed an ASUS GeForce GTX970 (4GB RAM) in the only PCIe slot on my mini-ITX card, and connected the secondary power cable. Installed the most recent nVidia drivers and the card shows in the Device Manager. Everything looked good.

Installed a couple of games to test out the card. Didn't notice any difference between the display on this machine and the same games on my older computer. Also got an "out of memory" message at one point. I began to poke around and discovered that the games were using System RAM and not the RAM on the video card. I was surprised because the GTX fans would start up during game play, which made me think everything was okay. Talked to Memory Express and they said to bring it back for replacement. But, this being my first build, I thought maybe I skipped a step during the installation of the card.

Here are a couple of screenshots.
Does anyone have an idea as to what's going on?





Last edited by darkrats; December 23, 2014 at 08:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2014, 08:04 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Down under
Posts: 4,451

My System Specs

Default

Are you connected to one of the display ports on the motherboard, or on the graphics card?
__________________
Desktop: Arc Midi R2, Z77-D3H, 3570K 1.09v/4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, XFX R9 280X DD, Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2014, 08:25 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,932

My System Specs

Default

I assume you are using the newest Nvidia drivers? Try doing a clean installation of the drivers.


Also check VRAM usage an application like EVGA PrecisionX or MSI Afterburner.
__________________
The Crippled God WIP
Queen of Dreams WIP
Big Lian Li
Complete
Forever Alone Complete
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2014, 09:11 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 10
Default

Connected properly to the video card.
Device Manager says the card is working properly and drivers installed.
Just did a re-install of latest drivers, but no change.
I'll look up those apps right away. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2014, 09:34 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton,Alberta
Posts: 109
Default

Try taking out 4g of ram. You have a 32bit OS, they extra 4g of ram maybe messing up the memory management.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2014, 04:55 AM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Down under
Posts: 4,451

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Encruncher View Post
Try taking out 4g of ram. You have a 32bit OS, they extra 4g of ram maybe messing up the memory management.
I just saw that as well... The pictures weren't showing up on my phone. You chose a 32bit version of windows, so you will never be able to have more than 3.xx GB ram.
__________________
Desktop: Arc Midi R2, Z77-D3H, 3570K 1.09v/4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, XFX R9 280X DD, Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2014, 06:03 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Toronto
Posts: 145
Default

Your video card is probably fine; only way to fix this is to reinstall with a x64 OS. A 32 bit OS can only reference 3.xx GB of memory COMBINED (2^32, whatever that number is) - including the system memory, video card memory, peripheral and any other type of memory the build contains. PAE may help a bit, but it will be bit slower. Plus you're going to run into issues where newer games require an x64 OS to run; there are already a few of these floating around.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GTX970 owners discussion On2wheels Video Cards 7 May 28, 2015 09:27 PM
[WTB] GTX970 Solace Buy/Sell & Trade 1 September 22, 2014 07:02 PM
Onboard GPU nasrott CPU's and Motherboards 7 January 18, 2013 05:16 AM
Onboard for HTPC? 3 of 7 Video Cards 19 August 4, 2009 07:20 PM
DGE-530T vs Onboard TopDogZero Networking 1 July 30, 2009 03:26 PM