Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2008, 02:48 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default Jetway nVidia 9600GSO 1536MB !!!

Check this out guys dumping 1536mb of GDDR3 on a 9600GSO what a waste.

Jetway - Tech.On The Move -VGA Card - N96GSO-EN-1536W
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2008, 12:34 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

lol. Awesome.
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2008, 07:58 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

WTF?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2008, 11:26 AM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

Well when 1 gb of memory doesnt really perform that much better then 512 because of lack of core speed and such why would anyone need 1.5gb of memory
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2008, 11:39 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,256

My System Specs

Default

Idiots that dont research need cards to buy too.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2008, 03:43 PM
MAC's Avatar
MAC MAC is offline
Associate Review Editor
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,017
Default

lol, that's a bit too much excess.

I can make a case for 1GB (single GPU) cards, but more than that is useless.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 9, 2008, 05:29 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,749
Default

Especially with it's 192bit interface....totally useless.
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2008, 08:08 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
Default

lol yeah the 192bit interface is useless,

they have cut the 384bit interface in 2 to increase the amount of ram. im sure that card will be slower then the "standard" 9600GSO
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2008, 10:52 PM
Retro's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: B.C.
Posts: 129
Default

Unfortunately, some less-informed people fall for the "more is better" hype. I've seen this done before on cards a few years ago, where there was something like a Geforce MX-400 with 512mb of ram, which was totally useless at the time. Next thing you know, they will be making video cards with not one but two gpu's sandwiched together and trying to sucker people into buying those..........uh, never mind..............
__________________
Latest build:
i5 750@3800MHz 20x190@1.38125v
Noctua NH-U12P/NF-P12
4G GSkill DDR3 2000 Ripjaws
Asus P7P55D-Pro
2x EVGA GTX275 in SLI
PC P&C 750 Silencer
Cuda 500
Antec 902
W7 64 RTM
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2008, 02:04 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 12
Default

If they put that much memory into a 9600 GT or 8800GT it might have a bit of an advantage, but if you put it on something like a 9600GSO with 192bit interface, it is a complete and utter waste of silicon.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes