Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2008, 06:11 PM
darksideleader's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaizer Soze View Post
If they put that much memory into a 9600 GT or 8800GT it might have a bit of an advantage, but if you put it on something like a 9600GSO with 192bit interface, it is a complete and utter waste of silicon.
nah... not really even crysis manages to use 750mb the most out of your videocard. MSI recently made a 2GB 9600GT. Tons of 8800GT/GTS with 1GB of memory and even 3870/3850.

There are some 8500GT's and 8600GT's with 1GB of memory. there are people who think more is better. (either their misimformed or still stuck in the 8mb vs. 16mb videocard times. But of course they shouldn't target these videocards to gamers....
__________________
My new baby
Intel Core i7-3820 - Asus Rampage IV Gene x79 - Corsair H60 - Kingston HyperX 4x4GB DDR3-1600
Kingston SSDNOW V+200 120GB - Western Digital Caviar Black 1.5TB
HIS Radeon HD 7970 - ASUS VW266 25.5" 1920x1200 LCD
Silverstone TJ08B-E -
Corsair TX750V2
Windows 7 Home Premium x64

Ducky Keyboard DK9008
Logitech G500
Razor Vespula

Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2008, 09:41 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 12
Default

Well...call me a n00b, but up to a certain point (1536MB for 9600GSO and 2G for 9800GT are just mental ) there must be some advantage to having 1G on cards like 8800GT. If Crysis uses only ~750MB of your graphics card memory, then it would be an advantage to have 1G over the decent 512MB and not-so-great 256MB, siince the game will be able to utilize all the memory it can, and have some space left over, there is no big deal. However, if you have 1536MB-2G of memory, the game will only be utilizing half or less of all the avaliable memory, THEN it will be a waste. Like I said, that's just me, you may call me a n00b now
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old May 29, 2008, 09:02 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

Its far more complicated then you think Kaizer and by any means we are all noobs when it comes to understanding how a games utilizes the GDDR available. From what I have read there are many determining factors that affect how a game will utilize the available frame buffer. I won't go into to great detail simply beacuse I don't know enough yet or understand it all, but some things to take into consideration are the memory interface ie. bitrate (384bit, 256bit and 192bit), driver optimization and texture size. Simply the excidingly amount of memory the card comes with is by no means a measurement of performance, in the end its all about marketing and apealling to those that haven't the first clue about video cards.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old May 29, 2008, 09:31 PM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

Hmmm, I wonder if I can cancel my order...
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2008, 01:11 AM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,142
Default

The only game I've ever seen that is capable of using all the memory on a 8800 GTX (768MB) is Oblivion. Wish I could remember where the review was, but in a comparison between the standard 2900XT and the 1 GB version put out by Diamond, with all clocks equal, the 1GB was pulling ahead at max settings outdoors. Not to say that either was actually playable, but the difference was definitely documented. Even a GPU-killer like Crysis, if I'm not mistaken, only needs about 300-400MB of video RAM at high settings.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2008, 07:15 PM
..'Ant'..'s Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Laval,QC
Posts: 129

My System Specs

Default

With only 192-bit interface and with 1GB = Useless.
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes