Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2014, 12:59 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 13
Default AMD screen tear in duplicate display mode

For f*#ks sake, this is driving me nuts..... I switched over to AMD recently (r9 290) and have been googling the issue on and off for last 3 months, it's gotten me nowhere, hopefully one of you guys can help me....

There are lots of google hits about this issue, but not one solution I found..... basically when I choose duplicate display mode, I always get one of the screens either my TV or my Monitor display a screen tear on the bottom quarter across the whole screen...
I sometimes like to lay out on the couch and use my PC that way, at times I like to sit at my desk when my wife needs the TV, wtf is the problem AMD.....
Heres someone elses video i found on youtube... anyway thanks for any help, and please do not suggest running any kind of EyeFinity crap thanks, I'm not interested in that.... I just want the same identical problem free image on both my TV and Monitor, not always having to disable/enable displays

Screen tearing with two displays on duplicate mode - YouTube
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2014, 11:12 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

What are the connection types to both the displays?

What are the two displays too, what is the TV and what is the monitor (aka brand/size)?

What resolution are you running at?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2014, 12:04 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 13
Default

^ thanks for response, I have an HDMI cable going to my TV, and I have a DVI going to my monitor...they're both set to 1080p, and both with 60hz refresh rate.... none of these things are the issues however, I know this because depending which order I disable or enable displays, I get the screen tear in either my monitor or my TV.... right now I have it set up so the tear is displayed on my monitor, since I watch all my movies on the TV and need that picture to be perfect
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 22, 2014, 01:24 PM
TTC TTC is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 57
Default

I think you have to use identical display connections. Ex. All dvi or alldport.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2014, 06:04 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,386

My System Specs

Default

hdmi and dvi don't always play nice together man. Have you tried running the TV with a dvi to HDMI dongle instead? I know it wont transfer sound but it might help you eliminate the issue and solve the problem by elimination.

HDMI has restricted resolutions (I think) where as DVI does not.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2014, 06:22 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,924

My System Specs

Default

If you have a second monitor try both monitors together (don't use HDMI). Or, as mentioned above try running 2 x DVI to your current setup. I have seen a computer that wouldn't display correct when using HDMI and DVI (it wasn't tearing, but it was random screen freezes/artifacts that resolved with DVI).
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2014, 10:18 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 13
Default

wow, nobody replied to this thread for a long time after my last post, thought nobody was willing to help out... luckily I just peeked back in and looks like I got the answer I was looking for...

you guys are right, I have my Benq monitor hooked up via DVI, and my TV hooked up via HDMI.... I'm gonna have to try using HDMI for both screens since my TV doesnt have a DVI plug

i actually bought an HDMI splitter before and that worked well for a few days and then it just seemed to die, the HDMI splitter that is... I've gone crossfire with two 290x's so I got more than one HDMI i can do it that way... thank you again for the help, I appreciate it.....

also I found out now that I'm in crossfire if I have duplicate display active, one of my cards constantly runs at maxed out Memory at 1250mhz.... i dont really like that because it keeps the VRM2 hot around 50'c's as opposed to below 30 if it's running at stock mode at 150.., so I've gone back to switching to whatever display im using because of this issue....
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2014, 08:22 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

Uh that's not going to work Chris, you have to disable crossfire in order to have access to the ports on the 2nd graphics card to drive a display.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2014, 11:11 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 13
Default

yea man, I'm going to have to buy a good quality powered HDMI splitter if I want this to work, slim pickings at my local PC stores though, gonna have to order one online.... hopefully that doesnt bring back my maxed out memory problem
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2014, 11:31 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

You could also try a DVI to HDMI adapter or a DisplayPort to HDMI adapter if you want two HDMI streams/connections.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edit: Duplicate Thread. Check Worklog. GT_Forthelulz Water Cooling 1 June 2, 2010 01:21 PM
Delete duplicate entries in Outlook Calendar Behemoth- O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 May 17, 2010 10:47 AM
Complete Tear down and ReTIM IC7 Realityshift Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 6 March 27, 2009 01:56 PM
Oh em gee! Needs new card! *tear tear* llama_egg Video Cards 3 January 3, 2008 11:36 AM