Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2014, 09:59 AM
JoeOnePack's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: GTA
Posts: 237

My System Specs

Default XFX FX797ATNBC Voltage Unlocked?

Hey guys,

I'm looking to make a couple 7970 purchases and the model on the XFX cards are FX797ATNBC

Are these voltage unlocked? I believe they are, but I just want to confirm with the wizards in HWC before I do.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2014, 10:22 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 988

My System Specs

Default

Dump the BIOS and use VBE7 to edit it yourself ;P
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2014, 11:04 AM
JoeOnePack's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: GTA
Posts: 237

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zoob View Post
Dump the BIOS and use VBE7 to edit it yourself ;P
Your talking another language to me. I need Rosetta Stone just to decipher what you just said. lol
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2014, 11:19 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 988

My System Specs

Default

VBE7 - vBIOS Editor for Radeon HD 7000 series cards | TechPowerUp Forums
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2014, 11:25 AM
JoeOnePack's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: GTA
Posts: 237

My System Specs

Default

I would be too scared to do that considering these cards don't have dual BIOS.

I'm 99.9% sure these cards are voltage unlocked considering they have the single DVI as opposed to the newer 7970's with two DVI ports.

Cross out fingers. :D

Now if I could just find some damn compression fittings for the weekend....
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2014, 11:36 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 988

My System Specs

Default

ATI cards are hard to brick. As long as you have a second card to boot with, put the bad flash card in your 2nd PCI-E slot and then reflash.

I think I might have some "Bitspower G1/4 Straight Compression Fittings for 3/8IN ID 5/8IN OD Tubing (Pair)" left over. I'll dig through my storage tonight/tomorrow. If I have anything you can have it for cheap :P
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2014, 11:59 AM
JoeOnePack's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: GTA
Posts: 237

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zoob View Post
ATI cards are hard to brick. As long as you have a second card to boot with, put the bad flash card in your 2nd PCI-E slot and then reflash.

I think I might have some "Bitspower G1/4 Straight Compression Fittings for 3/8IN ID 5/8IN OD Tubing (Pair)" left over. I'll dig through my storage tonight/tomorrow. If I have anything you can have it for cheap :P
Dude, I would love you long time because I have 3/8 x 5/8 tubing I'm using. :D:D:D:D

I have four 3/8 barbs I may end up usin also if I can't find any more compression fittings.

I missed my chance this week to order from Dazmode and I don't want to pay $50 for shipping to have it by Friday.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD X2 555 BE unlocked to 4 cores Hunt CPU's and Motherboards 12 April 5, 2010 10:50 PM
550 BE unlocked jay51 CPU's and Motherboards 6 December 8, 2009 10:12 AM
X2 550BE Unlocked Caldezar CPU's and Motherboards 9 October 9, 2009 09:13 AM
[WTB] Unlocked HTC G1 Jackquelegs Buy/Sell & Trade 0 September 9, 2009 09:35 PM