Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #91 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2014, 04:05 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,556

My System Specs

Default

How would you go about compiling cudaminer on windows? I'm intrigued.

With a bit of tweaking I can get my 780ti to hash at 640KH/s, can't wait to see what the new release can generate.
__________________

Last edited by supaflyx3; January 29, 2014 at 05:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #92 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2014, 07:10 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,230

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by supaflyx3 View Post
How would you go about compiling cudaminer on windows?
- Grab a .ZIP of the github from here: https://github.com/cbuchner1/CudaMiner
- Install Visual Studio 2010 or 2012 (VC++ Express 2010 or VS Express 2012 for Desktop will probably work but you'll get complaints from installer in the next step)
-- If you're using VS2012, it will ask to upgrade the C++ compilers and stuff - say yes
-- VS2013 will NOT work (CUDA complained too much for me to try it)
- Download and install CUDA toolkit https://developer.nvidia.com/cuda-downloads
-- Important the Visual Studio is installed first (or else CUDA won't be able to tell VS that it exists)
- Get the other libraries from https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=167229.0
-- see the link called "cudaminer_vc2010_prerequisites.7z (49.3 MB)"
- Open the cudaminer.sln file from the contents of github zip with your Visual Studio
- Build project in release mode
- If it works, you can run the cudaminer.exe straight from wherever Visual Studio dumped it

EDIT: more Visual Studio stuff
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
  #93 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2014, 01:56 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,556

My System Specs

Default

That would be my error then, VS2013 was throwing me a bunch of errors a couple days ago and I gave up, I'll give 'er a go with 2010.

cuda installer doesnt see VS2013 or VS2010 so I'll just wait until the next release.
__________________

Last edited by supaflyx3; January 30, 2014 at 03:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #94 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2014, 01:21 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,556

My System Specs

Default

Left cudaminer open mining astrocoin because it was about to drop difficulty like crazy, woke up and the pool had gone down a couple times and cudaminer had moved on to my failovers.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #95 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2014, 05:07 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: st-cyrille de wendover
Posts: 65
Default

you didn,t use an oter astro coin pool for your failover?
Reply With Quote
  #96 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2014, 05:17 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,556

My System Specs

Default

no I was really tired when i set it up, I still mined a decent amount so far though, the difficulty hasn't caught back up to what it was yesterday yet.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #97 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2014, 04:09 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,556

My System Specs

Default

Damn the newest update of cudaminer has brought my 780ti up to 700KH/s

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #98 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2014, 04:26 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,791

My System Specs

Default

Nice, I will set up my 780 :)
__________________

Back up - Ebay (Inik1) or Heatware
Reply With Quote
  #99 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2014, 04:44 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Vancouver (Port Moody)
Posts: 283

My System Specs

Default

I will try with my Titan.
__________________
Goto Geek for family and friends, yay!!!
Reply With Quote
  #100 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2014, 05:16 PM
Phill's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Morden MB
Posts: 598

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by supaflyx3 View Post
Damn the newest update of cudaminer has brought my 780ti up to 700KH/s
thank you for bringing this to my attention!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mining Rig! sherwind2010 Video Cards 15 July 30, 2014 10:25 AM
What is bitcoin mining??? Lucasrivers Video Cards 3 June 29, 2012 10:43 AM
Asteroid mining Deeival Off Topic 9 April 25, 2012 10:41 AM
Copper block discussion related to oxidation (NOT EK discussion or flaking) Varroa Water Cooling 8 May 31, 2011 06:20 AM