Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2013, 05:40 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: GTA
Posts: 9
Default KGPE-D16 and SLI/Crossfire

Will there be any problems doing a dual SLI or Crossfire on the KGPE-D16 motherboard?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2013, 06:47 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Straight from Asus Forums: ASUSTeK Computer Inc.-Forum- KGPE-D16 and SLI
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2013, 06:56 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: GTA
Posts: 9
Default

I'm aware of that post, and the fact that SLI is not officially supported on the KGPE-D16.

However, in my experience "Not officially supported" doesn't necessarily mean "Will not work".

If anyone has any first/second hand information, I'd greatly appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2013, 07:04 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

I've had 2 of those boards. SLI and Crossfire never crossed my mind. This board design is made to be used headless (how I used them); gaming performance was low, having tried it using twin 6272s and a GTX 580.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2013, 07:09 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: GTA
Posts: 9
Default

I don't plan to do much(if any) gaming, just looking to add to my folding arsenal.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2013, 07:17 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

SLI / Crossfire is not required for folding.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2013, 07:25 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: GTA
Posts: 9
Default

I managed to pick up two GTX 660s for a very good price today and I was hoping I could make use of them.
Since all the PCI-E slots are free, I figured it'd be interesting to try SLI/Crossfire.

Worst case, I'll just return the two cards.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KGPE-D16 only sees one CPU doup93 CPU's and Motherboards 2 May 9, 2012 10:12 AM
which case for KGPE-D16? jtktam CPU's and Motherboards 10 January 30, 2012 02:36 PM
one CPU on ASUS KGPE-D16 producing very little Shadowmeph HardwareCanucks F@H Team 15 December 24, 2011 08:53 AM
Dam I think my KGPE board is fried Shadowmeph New Builds 7 December 18, 2011 08:01 AM
will I have problems Running one CPU on ASUS KGPE-D16 Shadowmeph New Builds 5 December 16, 2011 09:04 PM