Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2013, 09:15 AM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 956

My System Specs

Default SLI not showing

Hello all

Recently I was having an issue with getting a dedicated PhysX card with my system. Decided to scrap that and got a new psu and threw my second 680 in. After throwing the second 680 in my system sli doesn't appear in the control panel options. FPS have plummeted in most games, and the system is slow as a snail with things. Up to this point ive changed the slots the cards are in. Ive uninstalled/reinstalled all drivers and used CC cleaner. Tried two sets of drivers. The PSU has been testing in a 7970 xfire rig with an 8320 @ 4.6ghz without a hiccup. I yanked two of my sticks of ram and the system seems to be considerably more responsive, but boot times still suck compared to having just one card in. The sli bridge I am using was brand new out of the package, so I don't think that would be the issue. I cant get my hands on another sli bridge for approx a week until I order one cause where I live the pc shops don't have anything remotely modern so getting another one locally could be a pain.

Could the sli bridge be causing this many headaches if that is the issue? I would have assumed without sli that just one of the 680s should perform as it was before? Temps aren't an issue either. Im gonna finally get around to installing win 8 since I bought it, but never used it lol. Hoping that might fix the boot times.

System is:

P55-UD4P (SLI/XFIRE cert)
i7 860 (running at stock)
2 x MSI GTX 680
OCZ ZX 850w gold - from what ive read, this is a solid unit.
16gb corsair dominator 1600mhz (had 32gb, but yanked 2 sticks system responsiveness seemed to return)
64gb M4
320gb WD blue
H100 AIO
__________________
I couldnt think of something snarky or interesting to put here this time around.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2013, 10:28 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,491

My System Specs

Default

you've tested both cards on their own i'm assuming?
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2013, 11:22 AM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 956

My System Specs

Default

Yep, both cards perform great on their own one at a time. I know its not the slots in the board as when I finally got my PhysX solution to work, it worked well and would have worked better with a higher end gpu for it.
__________________
I couldnt think of something snarky or interesting to put here this time around.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2013, 02:46 PM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 956

My System Specs

Default

Update

Still not working. Installed a fresh copy of win 8 and still nothing. Ive tried a half dozen diff sli bridges. Looks like its time a for a new mobo.
__________________
I couldnt think of something snarky or interesting to put here this time around.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2013, 05:46 PM
Dzzope's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,906

My System Specs

Default

Try single card in each PCI-E x16 slot. Have a feeling your second slot is dead..
__________________
Random quotes:

AKG: "So please don't piss on people and claim its raining. "
Soullessone21: "Their the only fat bitches I ever want in my wife :)"
DeeraxTheCoolNemo: "I never preSs CaPLoCK I just HiT my keyS so Hard ThEY Crit"
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2013, 07:20 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,491

My System Specs

Default

have you tried both cards in all their respective slots or just the main (1st)one? What dzzz said
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2013, 09:07 PM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 956

My System Specs

Default

yep, tried each card in each slot. Both work fine like that. Even both cards are showing as installed and working without issue, its just no sli option is avail. using 327 drivers. 320 did the same thing.
__________________
I couldnt think of something snarky or interesting to put here this time around.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2013, 09:27 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,970
Default

Update BIOS Version 10.3

- Improved PCI-E display card compatibility.

Release Date 2013-03-15

ALSO run intel INF
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2013, 10:00 AM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 956

My System Specs

Default

capt , where did you find that bios? My googlefu has sucked as of recent.
__________________
I couldnt think of something snarky or interesting to put here this time around.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2013, 10:40 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

....Also just a FYI....SLi Bridge isnt even required anymore, GPU Drivers take care of this.

If you.ve done a "clean install" of Drivers, tested each PCI-E Slot with a single Card and that works fine.....its gotta be the Board.
Just ensure when you install Drivers only select "GPU Driver and PhysX" dont load the other stuff.
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HFM.net not showing any fah running Shadowmeph HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 January 31, 2012 06:45 PM
My SSD is not showing up! hour1702 Storage 8 December 8, 2011 02:56 PM
GPU-Z only showing x8 PCI-E lanes?? homer98 Video Cards 34 August 28, 2010 02:10 PM
Not all RAM showing ? Kilauea RAM 12 February 1, 2010 10:13 PM
Why is CPU-Z showing different ram bandwidth? hen555 Troubleshooting 7 December 23, 2009 01:26 PM