Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old September 20, 2013, 07:39 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North East Alberta
Posts: 447

My System Specs

Default Eyefinity and Mixed Monitors

Quote:
Originally Posted by draemn View Post
FYI:


For Surround (2D), you can use different monitors sizes. However, each monitor must display the same resolution - and they will default to the lowest common denominator. ....
I think that's how my Eyefinity works too.

My center screen is a 24" LCD while my two outside monitors are 20" LED. (Yes it took some fiddling to get the blues to look the same across all three monitors - and there is still a difference but I can live with it until I replace that middle screen with an LED).

Anyway, looked up the resolution on the centre monitor and it is 1920x1200 - yet my 4800x900 eyefinity display is 3x1600 x 900. So my center screen is not at it's full resolution. But the image quality if fine for these old eyes. It a LG 2452T while the outside ones are LG.E2040T

Is there a way to define the centre screen as a different resolution than the two outside ones in eyefinity? I'll have to see what I can learn about that idea. Not sure how it would work when the system is treating the display as one big screen.
__________________
________________________________

FKD
Fort Kent, Alberta

2012 - A10 Rig
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old September 20, 2013, 08:26 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North East Alberta
Posts: 447

My System Specs

Default

Well, well, there was a mini displayport to regular displayport adapter in the box.

And I found that there is a $30.00 MIR - lets see if that gift card arrives. (I'm always pessimistic about MIR to rural P.O. Boxes)

Guess I'll have to swing by Memory Express on the way out of town and get a refund of $12.28 on that adaptor - dang I wish I knew that when I bought it - or better yet, had a salesman who would have pointed this out.
__________________
________________________________

FKD
Fort Kent, Alberta

2012 - A10 Rig

Last edited by fortkentdad; September 23, 2013 at 06:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old September 20, 2013, 08:56 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fort St. John, BC
Posts: 1,222

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fortkentdad View Post
I think that's how my Eyefinity works too.

My center screen is a 24" LCD while my two outside monitors are 20" LED. (Yes it took some fiddling to get the blues to look the same across all three monitors - and there is still a difference but I can live with it until I replace that middle screen with an LED).

Anyway, looked up the resolution on the centre monitor and it is 1920x1200 - yet my 4800x900 eyefinity display is 3x1600 x 900. So my center screen is not at it's full resolution. But the image quality if fine for these old eyes. It a LG 2452T while the outside ones are LG.E2040T

Is there a way to define the centre screen as a different resolution than the two outside ones in eyefinity? I'll have to see what I can learn about that idea. Not sure how it would work when the system is treating the display as one big screen.
I honestly don't know, but I doubt it. IF it is possible, you'd have to hook up 3 monitors NOT in surround/eyefinity mode and just use them as 3 single monitors... which means no multi-monitor gaming.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2013, 07:03 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North East Alberta
Posts: 447

My System Specs

Default Installed and Working

Installed the HD 7970 when I got home - booted her up and it works.

It was late so really didn't get much of a chance to take it for a spin - it seems to run X-Plane well enough - 30ish FPS with the settings pretty much maxed out - I was 15-20 with the settings turned down to medium. Even with HDR on I didn't see a drop (or increase from) the 30 ish level. Will need to test more to see how it maintains those levels. GRID (original) went from about 25-30 fps to 60, again thats with an increase in settings to max levels (which didn't seem to make a difference, 60ish at whatever rendering level I chose.

Make use of every cm of clearance in my new rig. I could rotate the hd cage or remove it altogether if I needed more space, but with the cage rotated for max air flow I only have a couple of cm's of clearance - I think you can see that in the photo below.

Also dropped in my new 140 red led fans and my new 3T hard drive.


__________________
________________________________

FKD
Fort Kent, Alberta

2012 - A10 Rig
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2013, 07:20 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,211

My System Specs

Default

Awesome. Looking good! Enjoy that beast of a 7970! Sounds like you're happy with it!
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2013, 11:45 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North East Alberta
Posts: 447

My System Specs

Default

Been noticing that my background images don't line up like they used to, checked the screen resolution - its now 5024-900. Hmmm? It gives the option to go down to 4800 x 900. Tried it both ways so far I can't really make out much of a difference. Curiously it is only the horizontal resolution and not vertical. Also Catalyst reports the resolution as 5024x900 yet says maximum resolution is 4800x900. Hmmm? Curiouser and curiouser. I'll leave it at 5024 and just see how she goes.
__________________
________________________________

FKD
Fort Kent, Alberta

2012 - A10 Rig
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2013, 01:01 PM
Dzzope's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,826

My System Specs

Default

Bezel correction?
__________________
Random quotes:

AKG: "So please don't piss on people and claim its raining. "
Soullessone21: "Their the only fat bitches I ever want in my wife :)"
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2013, 10:54 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North East Alberta
Posts: 447

My System Specs

Default Some Results with my new HD 7970

Well I ramped up the settings on one of my newer games, Dirt 3 and turned on FRAPS to see how my new card was performing. All the settings are on max (ultra). My screen is now 5024 x 900 (didn't think changing my video card would change the resolution but it did - used to be 4800 x 900).

FRAPS report on 207,000 frames showed an average of 57. Curiously the max was 64 for there isn't a lot of deviation from the max.

I like it.

Also loaded 3D Mark 11 and ran the tests. Compared to other A10's running HD 7970's my system comes out middle of the pack with a score of P6939. (my HD 6670's had a score of P1876 for comparisons so this is a big step up for me). I know that's not a great score in Mark11 as I see scores three and four times as high, but I'm in the middle of the pack and there are many different systems with a wide assortment of CPU's that score about the same as I did. I have not over clocked this card - (unless you count the factory set OC as this is the OC card).

Re-ran the test, 7019 this time.

__________________
________________________________

FKD
Fort Kent, Alberta

2012 - A10 Rig

Last edited by fortkentdad; September 29, 2013 at 11:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2013, 01:31 AM
Dzzope's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,826

My System Specs

Default

With those frame-rates I would guess v-sync or something is limiting you? Or maybe the APU?
But it really does look like your hitting a bottle-next or some sort of limit to have such a tight fps range
__________________
Random quotes:

AKG: "So please don't piss on people and claim its raining. "
Soullessone21: "Their the only fat bitches I ever want in my wife :)"

Last edited by Dzzope; September 30, 2013 at 01:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2013, 07:37 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North East Alberta
Posts: 447

My System Specs

Default Arn't my FPS in ballpark?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dzzope View Post
With those frame-rates I would guess v-sync or something is limiting you? Or maybe the APU?
But it really does look like your hitting a bottle-next or some sort of limit to have such a tight fps range
I did enable v-sync and 8xAA. Maxed out everything.

My FPS is in the same ballpark as the review done by Wide Screen Gamer's Forum.
They show a HD7970 getting about 55 at 4800x900. (mine is 5024-900). And they ran that on an Intel i7 2600k at 4x3.4GHz system. If my A10 competes favorably with an i7 I think I'm doing well.

AMD Radeon HD 7950 Review - DiRT 3 | WSGF

__________________
________________________________

FKD
Fort Kent, Alberta

2012 - A10 Rig
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Official ATI Eyefinity/nVidia Surround Discussion Thread SnoSalmon Display Units 245 March 3, 2014 08:32 PM
1500$ eyefinity/surround system stolendo New Builds 13 June 25, 2013 02:07 AM
ASUS VN247H - The Ultimate Surround/Eyefinity Monitor? draemn Display Units 2 April 18, 2013 12:02 PM
Question on surround/eyefinity Beastylemon Display Units 7 September 30, 2011 11:35 AM
5.0 surround speakers for PC? Lima Audio 5 September 27, 2010 08:31 AM