Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2013, 11:29 PM
xxx xxx is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Ranchi,INDIA
Posts: 75

My System Specs

Unhappy gpu not running at 100%

i am playing crysis 3 at very high settings still my gpu load is like 72%,92%,34% even some times goes to 0% (the game stuck at that time)game play isnt smooth. i am currently using 326.80beta driver also tried 314.19&320.49 drivers.
temps 73c max
68caverage

is this a cpu bottleneck.

Last edited by xxx; September 17, 2013 at 11:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2013, 11:36 PM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,563

My System Specs

Default

You may be CPU bound (just a guess). What res you playing at?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2013, 11:44 PM
xxx xxx is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Ranchi,INDIA
Posts: 75

My System Specs

Default

1600*900
can oc solve the problem
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2013, 11:54 PM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,563

My System Specs

Default

Depends. I would want to try that yes. Does your monitor support higher resolutions? Try 1920x1080? I know some resolutions have wonky results with performance in the past with me. Never hurts to try.

Last edited by IRQ Conflict; September 18, 2013 at 12:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2013, 12:02 AM
xxx xxx is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Ranchi,INDIA
Posts: 75

My System Specs

Default

i have oced to 3.8 ghz and the game runs smooth now on high presets but there is still sudden game freeze once in a while is it because of beta driver
my windows is also no updated no service pack
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2013, 12:07 AM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,563

My System Specs

Default

It's really hard to say buddy. I would want too patch your OS fully and run the latest WHQL driver from nVidia. Has your GPU usage gone up with higher CPU speeds?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2013, 12:09 AM
xxx xxx is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Ranchi,INDIA
Posts: 75

My System Specs

Default

yes it did
patch your OS ? does it meen to update.

Last edited by xxx; September 18, 2013 at 12:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2013, 12:25 AM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,563

My System Specs

Default

Yes. Glad that helped. ;)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2013, 01:54 AM
xxx xxx is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Ranchi,INDIA
Posts: 75

My System Specs

Default

thanks for such fast responce .
i will update my system and see if makes any change.
a ? What are hotfixes .
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2013, 02:49 AM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,563

My System Specs

Default

Here.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ram running at 1.5v supaflyx3 RAM 1 April 23, 2013 05:57 AM
Anybody here still running c2d or c2q CPU? mrrhtuner CPU's and Motherboards 40 October 5, 2012 07:46 PM
HDD running very hot fire_storm New Builds 19 August 15, 2010 05:51 PM
Is my gtx 480 running hot bvsbutthd101 Video Cards 32 June 30, 2010 10:08 PM
Running RAM 1:1 still the best? biff RAM 12 January 29, 2008 06:30 AM