Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2013, 05:37 AM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default

XXX where are you located? just City? theres lots of us out here who would be happy to help you out and I think giving your system a full once over is the best plan.
__________________
Follow us on facebook at https://www.facebook.com/realhardwarereviews?ref=hl
Site and Forum online
http://forums.realhardwarereviews.com/index.php
Contests will be done on there from now on :)
http://realhardwarereviews.com/
Always up for a Beer in Calgary or Area

“Two possibilities exist: either we are alone in the Universe or we are not. Both are equally terrifying.”
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2013, 06:47 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,577
Default

You really nave not given us a lot of information. By looking at your system specs I see two things that I don't like and one is the unknown brand of ram and the other is that craptastic power supply.

With that said you also have told us what OS your running or anything of that sort. The devil is in the details and none have been provided.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2013, 09:28 AM
xxx xxx is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Ranchi,INDIA
Posts: 75

My System Specs

Default

Live in Ranchi,India.
My System Specs
CPU:AMD Phenom X6 1100t @3.8Ghz.
PSU:Seasonic S12ii 520 Watts 80 bronze.
GPU:ASUS GTX 650ti Boost OC 2gb ddr5 .
RAM:Zion 2x4gb 1333Mhz (one is manufactured by Hundai electronics & other is by Micron technology)
HDD:Segate 7200rpm 1Tb &500Gb Samsung 5400 rpm.

Iam currently Using Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit os
sorry for not updating my pc specs

Can I download UPDATE from Updates for Windows 7 Ultimate Edition (x64), Patch Management, Automatic updates
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2013, 05:32 AM
xxx xxx is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Ranchi,INDIA
Posts: 75

My System Specs

Default






[IMG][/IMG]

installed these updates from windows update
and now windows update says there is no update
&
installed new 327.23 whlq
but my cards still performs the same in crysis 3 , splinter cell black list .
battle field runs great also just cause 2.
i will check more games & update them also.

Last edited by xxx; September 22, 2013 at 05:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2013, 05:39 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,842

My System Specs

Default

CPU bottleneck could cause the % use to vary, but I don't think it would be anywhere close to causing the 0% or freeze-ups. For that reason I think you have another issue. I am not sure what. My guess would have been driver, but I really don't know what to suggest at this point.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2013, 06:47 AM
xxx xxx is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Ranchi,INDIA
Posts: 75

My System Specs

Red face

now assassinscreed 3 also gpu at 60%
power usage also at60-65%
cpu usage never above 65%
dont know how it is cpu bottleneck

add if it is surely cpu bottleneck please suggest me cpu and mb within 300-400$.
Computer Components Price in India - Buy Computer Components Online at Best Price in India - Flipkart.com
i will be using this site to purchase.

Last edited by xxx; September 22, 2013 at 07:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2013, 07:04 AM
trodas's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 352

My System Specs

Default

Maybe roll-back to older, more tested and proven driver for the GFX card?
Probably depends on how much of the freezing and sudden GPU usage drops you get...
__________________
"It is dangerous to be right in matters on which the established authorities are wrong." - Voltaire
...just keep folding, just keep folding... :) my config
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2013, 07:08 AM
xxx xxx is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Ranchi,INDIA
Posts: 75

My System Specs

Default

the gpu freeze in not there now
but sudden GPU usage drops is there
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2013, 07:26 AM
LoTech's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Calgary
Posts: 284

My System Specs

Default

Is it possible to swap out the video card with a friend and try that? I also think that a PSU swap may be worth a try as well. Just don't do both at the same time. Temps don't seem to be an issue so I am leaning towards PSU or video card.
__________________

p://www.hardfolding.com/fhtag.php/mem/7984290/26/1.png[/IMG][/url]
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2013, 07:59 AM
xxx xxx is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Ranchi,INDIA
Posts: 75

My System Specs

Default

using msi combustor 2.5.0 and gpu workes @ 99,98% all the time.
NO FREIND HAS BETTER PSU OR CPU THAN MINE
should i install on corsair cx 500w with i5 650 3.20ghz and dh55tc mb with 4gb ram

Last edited by xxx; September 22, 2013 at 08:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ram running at 1.5v supaflyx3 RAM 1 April 23, 2013 05:57 AM
Anybody here still running c2d or c2q CPU? mrrhtuner CPU's and Motherboards 40 October 5, 2012 07:46 PM
HDD running very hot fire_storm New Builds 19 August 15, 2010 05:51 PM
Is my gtx 480 running hot bvsbutthd101 Video Cards 32 June 30, 2010 10:08 PM
Running RAM 1:1 still the best? biff RAM 12 January 29, 2008 06:30 AM