Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2013, 06:28 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 700

My System Specs

Default GPU boost 2.0 with GPU tweak

Hey guys,i actually never used any GPU boost technology ever,and i have GPU boost 2 with my 770,i'm also using GPU tweak,and i had a few questions:

My card is running at a higher frequence than the official boost clock of that pre overclocked card , 1168 instead of 1110,is that normal? It won't clock higher than 1168 even if the temps are cool and it won't even boost to a lower frequence. Btw,when i overclock manually the card and i say 1130 core clock instead of 1110 it raises the actual in game clock,for example,1180 instead of 1160, it's like if the gpu written clocks on paper were wrong

Should i modify GPU voltage if i wanna overclock or is it automatic?

power target by default to 100 and it's already linked to temp target so i set temp target to 80 and the power target is 100%

Memory clock i don't care it's already 7ghz lulz.

Last edited by bliz; July 18, 2013 at 06:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2013, 06:38 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,208

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bliz View Post
Hey guys,i actually never used any GPU boost technology ever,and i have GPU boost 2 with my 770,i'm also using GPU tweak,and i had a few questions:

My card is running at a higher frequence than the official boost clock of that pre overclocked card , 1168 instead of 1110,is that normal? It won't clock higher than 1168 even if the temps are cool and it won't even boost to a lower frequence.

Should i modify GPU voltage if i wanna overclock or is it automatic?

power target by default to 100 and it's already linked to temp target so i set temp target to 80 and the power target is 100%

Memory clock i don't care it's already 7ghz lulz.
As far as I understand it, if your card has the thermal headroom to clock over the boost clock, then it will do so. If you would like to increase the boost clock 'target', you can increase the power target, then increase the frequency of the boost clock. It seems very easy and intuitive. But, frankly, these cards run fast enough that I didn't feel the need to overclock mine after the initial 'fracked around with it' stage. I returned it to stock clocks and called it a day. Now if it boosts higher in-game, right on...

BTW, I'm getting >70FPS in BF3 on Ultra @ 1200P. How about you?
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2013, 07:02 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 700

My System Specs

Default

Yeah i know right,i just wanna understand how it works,no need to overclock it this year :P

Sorry i don't have BF3 installed :( I can't tell but it must be pretty similar, depends on your clocks,i run 1168 all the time in any game so if you are close to that it must be pretty similar!

Even if your CPU is way better i don't think it gives you a huge FPS inprovement in BF3,which is mostly GPU intensive,i think i'd get about 65 fps^^

Wait i will give you my unigine valley score if you want :P

ultra 1080p x8 full screen and no vsync

46.9 average FPS

Last edited by bliz; July 18, 2013 at 07:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2013, 07:07 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,208

My System Specs

Default

Hmmm...Valley. I haven't run that since I got my new processor/GPU. I'll run it this evening and post results in the Unigine Valley thread!
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2013, 07:08 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 700

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by great_big_abyss View Post
Hmmm...Valley. I haven't run that since I got my new processor/GPU. I'll run it this evening and post results in the Unigine Valley thread!
Oh there is a valley thread? cool i will check that out
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2013, 07:10 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,208

My System Specs

Default

Unigine Valley Benchmark Scores
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2013, 07:12 AM
elmorejohn46's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Greenville,TX
Posts: 294

My System Specs

Default

If you set the power limit to all it a go ,it will overclock itself untill it hit a certain temperture.If you set the voltage all the way up it will go higher.It is hard to really tell what clock you are rumming unless you set GPU-z to record and run a benchmark.
__________________
Intel-i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16g G.Skill 1666DDR3+256g Crucial-SSD+1-3TB Seagate+2-1TB-Samsung+1-640g- WesternDigtal+SLI-ASUS DIRECT CU II GTX-670+LG-12x Blurner+Logtech G9x-mouse+G-110-keyboard+Driving Force GT Wheel+Pioneer VSX-1020K+Polk Audio Speakers+LG-50"Plasma PM6700+Antec-P280+XFX 850w PRO Semi-Modular
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2013, 08:09 AM
Dzzope's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,685

My System Specs

Default

From what I've seen in GPU boost 2.0.. max out your voltage (it's a tiny jump), max out your target power and basically you can bump the rest around to optimize it (memory and gpu speed and stability) but you will always be limited by the power.

Even if you don't want to play with the memory or gpu speed, max out the power and voltage.

The card will automatically raise and lower these within it's limits, all your doing really is setting the max allowable limits. Which are pretty well tied up by nvidia so you can't make the card go pop.
__________________
Random quotes:

AKG: "So please don't piss on people and claim its raining. "
Soullessone21: "Their the only fat bitches I ever want in my wife :)"
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2013, 09:04 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 700

My System Specs

Default

Yeah lol the maximum is +12mv.................
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2013, 02:45 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 700

My System Specs

Default

Meh :( new problem,reinstalled windows on SSD,reinstalled gpu tweak,and now i don't have all the sliders. No voltage control slider and no temp target slider :( Do you know why?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus/Benq/Samsung 120 Hz LightBoost TWEAK: Zero motion blur LCD; Looks like CRT!! mdrejhon Display Units 109 December 23, 2013 07:51 AM
Help me tweak my OC! Pabz0r545 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 1 June 3, 2012 02:08 PM
Overclocking the ASUS GTX 580 Voltage Tweak Edition Comment Thread SKYMTL Video Cards 45 December 24, 2010 04:47 PM
Nvidia & ATI Catalyst Tweak Guide Gameplaywarrior Guides & How-to's 3 February 12, 2009 08:19 AM