Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2013, 12:53 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 25
Default Locked AMD Cards

This is a topic that i'm really interested in having discussed. In my spare time I often offer advice on new builds and one thing that's bugged me for a while are manufacturers who are secretly locking their cards and selling them on the market. Since the main benefit to owning an amd product is their heavy overclocking ability, I find myself torn as to which 7970 to recommend.

So far as i've seen, the following companies have reportedly locked their cards to prevent overvolting:

XFX - upon release, they used a reference pcb on their dual dissapation editions, however have since updated their pcbs and VRM's are locked
Gigabyte - Had locked cards but i've been hearing rumors that they recently unlocked them
Sapphire - I've been hearing rumors that these are now locked as well, however a simple bios update fixes that problem
Asus - Used to lock their cards, but they've been unlocked for a while

Can anyone confirm or deny these findings? Are there any more I should be adding to the list?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2013, 03:34 AM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,453

My System Specs

Default

My Asus 7970 Matrix Platinum is unlocked.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2013, 03:17 PM
Phill's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Morden MB
Posts: 552

My System Specs

Default

I have one of these MSI Radeon HD 7970 Twin Frozr III OC 1GHZ/1.05GHZ 3GB 5.5GHZ GDDR5 DVI HDMI 2x DP PCI-E Video Card

It is unlocked up to 1.3v and uses a reference pcb.

Personally I would only buy from ASUS or MSI. I hate rmaing out of the country! With ASUS and MSI it stays in CA.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2013, 03:25 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phill View Post
I have one of these MSI Radeon HD 7970 Twin Frozr III OC 1GHZ/1.05GHZ 3GB 5.5GHZ GDDR5 DVI HDMI 2x DP PCI-E Video Card

It is unlocked up to 1.3v and uses a reference pcb.

Personally I would only buy from ASUS or MSI. I hate rmaing out of the country! With ASUS and MSI it stays in CA.
That's something i've never considered before... Bought an HIS reference 7970 and had to get it rma'd in china. It's been like 3 months, and still no word on when it'll be back : (. Are there any other companies that have rma departments in Canada?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2013, 04:11 PM
Phill's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Morden MB
Posts: 552

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Are there any other companies that have rma departments in Canada?
no sir
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2013, 04:19 PM
Phill's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Morden MB
Posts: 552

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
That's something i've never considered before... Bought an HIS reference 7970 and had to get it rma'd in china. It's been like 3 months, and still no word on when it'll be back
and that is why I will NEVER touch Sapphire/HIS/Powercolor. I do own some Gigabyte 7950's so I am hoping for no issues with them. Some may suggest XFX (RMA facility in California) but every time I have RMA'd to them the courier trys to screw me bringing the replacement card back into Canada. At that point I tell the courier to read Memorandum D8-2-26 D8-2-26 GOODS RE-ENTERED AFTER REPAIR OR ALTERATION IN THE US. I provide proof that I indeed sent a dead item to the USA for repairs. I never hear from them again and I so I shouldn't... that is until the next RMA. Hence my displeasure with RMAing out of the country.

Last edited by Phill; May 25, 2013 at 04:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2013, 09:05 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,545

My System Specs

Default

Indeed, this is one of the main things I try and push people on.. Pick somewhere that is easy and cheap to RMA to / from.

We're lucky over here. Generally retailers have to take the item for at least the first year and RMA it for you..

The place I generally deal with is always quite good, I had to RMA a mouse 3 times, the third being over a year later but not only did they take it but they also gave me a credit instead of a replacement.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is harmony one locked to user? martin_metal_88 HTPC Systems & Software 1 January 31, 2011 03:57 AM
first LOCKED non-moddable HD6950!!! Delavan Video Cards 6 January 22, 2011 03:18 PM
*locked* threads in BST Jake_HT Suggestions & Feedback 6 November 21, 2010 03:21 PM
nVidia GPU Fan locked at 100% grinder Troubleshooting 4 October 13, 2010 09:58 PM
locked hdd jay51 Mobile Computing 14 October 17, 2009 05:58 AM