Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2013, 02:23 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 36
Default 7950 pcie x16 running @ x8

Hi,

I just got this new card and it is running at half the maximum speed of x16. I have it in the first slot in my motherboard and according to the manual it should automatically switch the the fastest speed, but it isn't. I am only running one card and there does not appear to be an option in the bios to manually switch the speed
I am aware that the difference in speed is negligible. I would like to figure out what is causing this though, does anyone have any ideas?

My motherboard is p8z77-v-lk
card is Newegg.ca - SAPPHIRE 100352-3L Radeon HD 7950 3GB 384-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 x16 HDCP Ready CrossFireX Support Video Card
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2013, 09:08 AM
AlienIsGOD's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Kingston, Ontario Canada
Posts: 39

My System Specs

Default

try running GPU Z and do the render test and see what it says in the bus interface box. It may be power management settings keeping it at a lower bus rate.
__________________
Gaming Rig (Gaming Cruncher): i5 3570K @ 4.2ghz, Sapphire 7870 2GB, EVGA Z77 FTW Mobo, 8GB Mushkin Blackline DDR 3, Kingston SSDNOW V300 120GB | 1000GB Data, Corsair HX 1000w PSU, Antec P280 case

24/7 WCG Cruncher: i5 2400 @3.4ghz, Gigabyte HD 7770 1GB (GPU Cruncher), AsRock Z68M/USB3 Mobo, 8GB HyperX DDR 3, 120GB HyperX Blue SSD | 1TB storage, Thermaltake TR2 500w PSU, Thermaltake Soprano Snow Edition case

Laptop: Asus G74Sx | i7 2630QM, GTX 560M 3GB, 12 GB DDR 3 1333, 750GB Sata II HDD
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2013, 12:54 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 36
Default

doesn't work :(
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2013, 02:34 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 631

My System Specs

Default

My understanding is the motherboard is "PCIE 3.0 READY" and sandy bridge processors only run PCIe 2.0.

Then I looked @ asus.com and read this: PCIe 3.0 speed is supported by Intel® 3rd generation Core™ processors.

Are you running a sandy bridge processor or an ivy bridge?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2013, 02:47 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,600

My System Specs

Default

User manual, chapter 3 page 20: NB PCIe configuration.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2013, 05:52 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 36
Default

Hi all thanks for the replies, I am running IvyBridge my card reports pcie 3.0 x8 no pcie 3.0 x16. I have changed that bios setting nb pcie. I also have my card in the tops slot (blue) I hear about this blank video card or switch card needed in some motherboards?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2013, 09:12 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,815

My System Specs

Default

That hasn't been needed in years. It should switch automatically. But make sure the card is under load while you are checking.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 23, 2013, 07:45 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 36
Default

any other possible fixes for this? could it be that the card is somehow damaged?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 23, 2013, 09:53 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 427

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienIsGOD View Post
try running GPU Z and do the render test and see what it says in the bus interface box. It may be power management settings keeping it at a lower bus rate.
what render test, in GPUZ ??? I have 2nd newest version but don't see test
__________________
i7 2700k - 7950 3GB crossfire - 4GB 1866 CL8 - 1600p
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD 7950 vs GTX 670 overhauled101 Video Cards 9 January 6, 2013 06:09 PM
Running integrated graphics through PCIE card? clone63 Troubleshooting 5 February 3, 2010 06:41 AM
P5Q Pro PCIe running x8 not x16, why? Magnetar CPU's and Motherboards 7 June 28, 2009 01:23 AM
whats the difference between PCIe 2.0 x16 and pcie x16 Shadowmeph CPU's and Motherboards 5 February 16, 2009 11:07 AM