Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 12, 2013, 07:34 PM
bigFOIG's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 426

My System Specs

Default

Found the problem. The video card is stuck at 300MHz/150MHz. Gonna install the non-beta drivers and if that doesn't help, then I guess I will RMA it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2013, 05:59 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,924

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigFOIG View Post
Found the problem. The video card is stuck at 300MHz/150MHz. Gonna install the non-beta drivers and if that doesn't help, then I guess I will RMA it.
Even in games?
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2013, 02:24 AM
bigFOIG's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 426

My System Specs

Default

Yes, even in games. Also I realize that my E8400 CPU is underpowered for 1080p video. :(
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2013, 03:35 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,948
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigFOIG View Post
Yes, even in games. Also I realize that my E8400 CPU is underpowered for 1080p video. :(
the 775 socket go quad with Q9650 If MB supports it

other is storage drivers and hardware my cause the jitters
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2013, 07:04 AM
Jim's Avatar
Jim Jim is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: an hour out of Calgary
Posts: 405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigFOIG View Post
Yes, even in games. Also I realize that my E8400 CPU is underpowered for 1080p video. :(
The 8400 is not necessarily a fail at all.Another approach as I've done with a early Pentium 4 is using a light weight linux distro (Puppy in this case) for an HTPC,works beautifully,1080p runs silky smooth all day long.Try it out,start with a live CD,then go daul boot so you can still game.But really in Windows an 8400 should handle video fine.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2013, 09:36 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,904

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigFOIG View Post
Found the problem. The video card is stuck at 300MHz/150MHz. Gonna install the non-beta drivers and if that doesn't help, then I guess I will RMA it.
You could possibly try modifying/updating the BIOS on the card too. Depends how far you want to go to fix it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigFOIG View Post
Yes, even in games. Also I realize that my E8400 CPU is underpowered for 1080p video. :(
Not at all. E8400 should do 1080p perfectly fine, even in pure software decoding. My E5200 had no issues.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2013, 06:15 PM
bigFOIG's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 426

My System Specs

Default

Well, I've popped in a GTX 560Ti Hawk and while things are a little tiny bit better, 720p and 1080p is still not watchable.

When "trying" to watch 720p or higher, my CPU usage is stuck at 100% My computer pretty much froze for a while when I tried installed DirectX and watching a video at the same time. The CPU seems to be the problem right now...

I tried running League Of Legends at 2560x1440 on very low settings and I get 25 fps... I tried 1366x768 on very low and my fps is exactly the same.... There is no way a GTX 560 Ti can't play LoL with at least 100fps... My problem is not the video card right now evidently..... I am sure my drivers are installed and up to date...

Leaning towards the CPU right now even though I know it's a rare problem. I do have an E6600 laying around so I'll try that and see if things are better.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2013, 06:52 PM
bigFOIG's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 426

My System Specs

Default

Okay I found the real real real problem. A quick look at CPU-Z shows that this CPU is actually.... wait for it... Pentium 4 640. LOL. Where the hell did my e8400 go....
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2013, 08:42 PM
dustin1706's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Alberta
Posts: 631

My System Specs

Default

Had a similar issue with my laptop. Try this.

Right click on the youtube video > settings > local storage tab > move the slider to 0.

Hopefully that does it... Worth a shot anyways. Also, try a different browser.
__________________
Rig1 in "My System Specs"
Rig2: Q6600, P5DN-D, GTX650, 4GB HyperX, LG BD drive, TT armor case, ek supreme HF, 655 pump, XP
Dell XPS17 - i7 2820QM, 8GB ram, 1920x1080, BluRay, GT555m 3GB, 240gb Neutron GTX, 640GB Seagate, Win7 64
Server - i5 3450, Asus P8Z77-I Deluxe, 4GB DDR3, LSI MegaRAID 9240-8I, OCZ Vertex 4 120GB, 2x SG Barracuda 3TB(RAID1), 2x WD green 2TB(RAID1), Fractal Design Array R2, WHS 2011
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2013, 07:50 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,904

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigFOIG View Post
Okay I found the real real real problem. A quick look at CPU-Z shows that this CPU is actually.... wait for it... Pentium 4 640. LOL. Where the hell did my e8400 go....
how'd you manage that? We need a story!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
strange radeon 7850 problem help!!! hossdaddy Video Cards 9 May 6, 2012 12:34 PM
Pricing on now released & available 7850 / 7850 cards terrybear Video Cards 11 March 22, 2012 04:13 PM
Coolit Eco - Should I, or shouldn't I? cul8erppl Water Cooling 4 May 31, 2010 08:15 PM
Denim and Computers...something that shouldn't be combined aviduser Cases 15 December 22, 2009 10:25 AM
Any reason I shouldn't get a NORCO RPC-4220? Perineum New Builds 0 August 11, 2009 12:19 AM