Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2013, 10:37 AM
clg clg is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 74
Default gtx660i's in sli, weighing options

I've currently got a pair of 660ti's and I'm considering my options for the future. I'm curious as to how well they'll perform powering a 1440 or potentially even a 1600p monitor. Currently I'm mostly playing bf3 and will likely be picking up bf4 when it launches. I've only got them powering dual 1080p's now (so 1 whilst gaming) and it's definitely up to par and then some considering they're only 60hz, but I don't want to take too big of a hit if I upsize my monitor substantially.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2013, 11:06 AM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,132

My System Specs

Default

How many GB of memory do the 660 TI have ?
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2013, 12:07 PM
clg clg is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 74
Default

2gb cards
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2013, 12:13 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clg View Post
I've currently got a pair of 660ti's and I'm considering my options for the future. I'm curious as to how well they'll perform powering a 1440 or potentially even a 1600p monitor. Currently I'm mostly playing bf3 and will likely be picking up bf4 when it launches. I've only got them powering dual 1080p's now (so 1 whilst gaming) and it's definitely up to par and then some considering they're only 60hz, but I don't want to take too big of a hit if I upsize my monitor substantially.
I'm confused. What resolution do you actually want to run these in? 1600p resolution?

1440 is a 16:10 resolution.

At a 1440 resolution a single 660ti should MORE than suffice.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2013, 12:44 PM
clg clg is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 74
Default

A single 660ti was falling short with my 24" 1080p, not sure how it would sufficiently run a monitor that much larger :/
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2013, 01:35 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,081

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clg View Post
A single 660ti was falling short with my 24" 1080p, not sure how it would sufficiently run a monitor that much larger :/
What is the rest of your system?
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950(unlocked shaders and OC'd), Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2013, 01:45 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clg View Post
A single 660ti was falling short with my 24" 1080p, not sure how it would sufficiently run a monitor that much larger :/
I run a gtx 560ti on my 24" monitor and while I have to turn some settings down I don't see much of an issue.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2013, 02:49 PM
clg clg is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 74
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond007 View Post
What is the rest of your system?
3570k oc'd to 4.2
750w psu
8gb corsair vengeance ram

Only when I picked up the second gpu was I able to run every setting maxed and not have any fps drops in 64 man multiplayer, and I want to keep it that way.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2013, 03:09 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,132

My System Specs

Default

You probably Looking Fore a 4 GB card. The higher the restitution the more gigs and better cards fore higher frame rates.

Nividia will refresh soon but some thing close to the preference off a Titan is what you seem to want. Two of them is Killer.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2013, 05:07 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,081

My System Specs

Default

You should be fine on your current cards. 2gb VRAM should be fine (may have to turn some AA off in a couple titles).
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950(unlocked shaders and OC'd), Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best value of these options? Dzzope Power Supplies 9 March 24, 2013 12:15 PM
Other options than WD ? botat29 Storage 18 February 24, 2012 12:49 AM
Options... kongfoo911 Water Cooling 2 May 13, 2011 08:35 PM
RMA: What are my options? Gaston Troubleshooting 7 March 22, 2010 01:34 AM
ISP options Cheator Networking 21 August 25, 2008 11:03 AM