Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2013, 11:24 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

^^^^ I can guarantee that if you want all the eye candy on your going to need a 2nd Card, I'm not trying to trump anyone here, I simply know from experience.
New DX11 titles @ 2560 x 1440 are really going to struggle with a single 570. As I said, my 2 580 Classy Ultra 3GB Card still cannot maintain steady 60 FPS with everything cranked in a number of new titles.
Going 2560x1440/1600 is a huge jump over 1080.
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2013, 11:52 AM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,058

My System Specs

Default

I will be jumping up to the 2560x1440 mark as well with my new monitor once it shows up. I'm sure I'm going to have to tweak the settings on a few of my games and I am using dual 580's. It sucks a bit having to turn down some options but playing at 2560x1440 is going to make up for it.

Now just to win the lotto tonight and get myself 2 titans.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2013, 12:13 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 644

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ipaine View Post
I will be jumping up to the 2560x1440 mark as well with my new monitor once it shows up. I'm sure I'm going to have to tweak the settings on a few of my games and I am using dual 580's. It sucks a bit having to turn down some options but playing at 2560x1440 is going to make up for it.

Now just to win the lotto tonight and get myself 2 titans.
I was running my 1440p monitor fine on a gtx570(less memory bus than 580), although high AA would destroy me. My friend with a 670 runs just fine (probably because 670 has the same memory bus as 680).

You should be fine.

Last edited by jibz; March 9, 2013 at 12:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2013, 01:19 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

I'm confident that bumping up a couple of 580's to 680's (over 1500 Cuda Cores), is going to push me back up to "Maxing" everything (except perhaps Super Sampling), don't see the point in dual Titans without more monitors.
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2013, 01:30 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,058

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jibz View Post
I was running my 1440p monitor fine on a gtx570(less memory bus than 580), although high AA would destroy me. My friend with a 670 runs just fine (probably because 670 has the same memory bus as 680).

You should be fine.
Don't get me wrong I'll be fine, but I will still need to turn down options compared to how they are now. Currently because of the crappy 1680x1050 monitor I am using I can max everything and have playable framerates. But I know that I will not be able to do that with something playing at 2560x1440. Some games sure, but not all. I actually wonder how tomb raider will be on it. I mean I have all options on including the super hair and it stays at a consistent 60fps.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2013, 01:59 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

I've had to tweak down Tomb Raider, FC3, and Crysis3 to maintain 60 FPS, most all DX9 titles require no tweaking. That's with my 580 SLi Classy's and the ole 980X @4.25Ghz. I call BS on anyone claiming to max out those DX11 titles with anything less than SLi 680's at 2560x1440.
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2013, 02:01 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

I really want to move up up to a couple of 4GB 680's but swore I'd skip this Series, but like you I hate "down tweaking"!!!!
Then again "Procyon" is due for a complete face lift, as in new X79 Socket 2011, RAM, one SSD and a couple of 680's!!! $$$$
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.

Last edited by rjbarker; March 9, 2013 at 02:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2013, 02:21 PM
elmorejohn46's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Greenville,TX
Posts: 294

My System Specs

Default

If you are going to get two GTX-680's ,then might as well go with the GTX-Titian. or a couple of HD-7970's a little cheaper.
__________________
Intel-i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16g G.Skill 1666DDR3+256g Crucial-SSD+1-3TB Seagate+2-1TB-Samsung+1-640g- WesternDigtal+SLI-ASUS DIRECT CU II GTX-670+LG-12x Blurner+Logtech G9x-mouse+G-110-keyboard+Driving Force GT Wheel+Pioneer VSX-1020K+Polk Audio Speakers+LG-50"Plasma PM6700+Antec-P280+XFX 850w PRO Semi-Modular
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2013, 02:43 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

^^^Sorry that doesn't make sense to me 2 Titans will run you $2k plus tax, I can get 2 680 FTW's 4GB models for $1.2k. Sprry not a red team guy;)
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2013, 02:52 PM
elmorejohn46's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Greenville,TX
Posts: 294

My System Specs

Default

I was saying one GTX-Titian or two HD-7979's,if you are not a red person then two GTX-670's the 4gig model ,they run around $880
__________________
Intel-i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16g G.Skill 1666DDR3+256g Crucial-SSD+1-3TB Seagate+2-1TB-Samsung+1-640g- WesternDigtal+SLI-ASUS DIRECT CU II GTX-670+LG-12x Blurner+Logtech G9x-mouse+G-110-keyboard+Driving Force GT Wheel+Pioneer VSX-1020K+Polk Audio Speakers+LG-50"Plasma PM6700+Antec-P280+XFX 850w PRO Semi-Modular
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Good Cheap card for 3 X 27" WQHD 2560 x 1440 JustinZ Video Cards 1 September 1, 2012 01:41 AM
Keep getting mixed responses - $300 7950 or $400 GTX 670 for gaming at 2560 X 1440. Trax416 Video Cards 22 August 19, 2012 05:38 AM
GTX 480 SLi Benches 2560 x 1440 rjbarker Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 0 November 20, 2010 05:08 PM
U2711 2560 x 1440 Text Unreadable Adjustemnts Made. rjbarker Display Units 10 November 16, 2010 07:06 PM