Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2013, 08:50 PM
Fingercramps's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: St. Paul, Minnesota
Posts: 38
Default GTX 680 DirectCUII SLI Question

Hey guys! I was looking at some DirectCUII's in SLI and wondered if there was any room left for a Sound Card?

Especially a ASUS Xonar Essence, I would imagine there would be no room, but maybe someone here has made a similar build and can shed some light on this for me :) Thank you for any responses I get -Fingercramps
__________________
“Opposition always enflames the enthusiast, never converts him.”
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2013, 09:17 PM
Bungwirez's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 420

My System Specs

Default

hey man... here's what SLI looks like ... M4EZ68 board... pair of 560ti448 CUII's
ain't no room for nuthing.

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2013, 11:27 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,244

My System Specs

Default

Depends on the MB, if you have a pcie x1 above your GFX's pcie then yes, if not IDK. I also have done a dual card tri-cooler ( 2x Asus 6970 DCII's) and wouldnt again, there dam tight.
Attached Images
 
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2013, 01:45 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,545

My System Specs

Default

680 DCII is dual slot.

It all depends on your board layout.
What motherboard have you got and what case too?
I'm thinking about SLI'ing my 670 but the intake on the lower card will be tight against the psu. :(
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2013, 03:18 AM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dzzope View Post
680 DCII is dual slot.

It all depends on your board layout.
What motherboard have you got and what case too?
I'm thinking about SLI'ing my 670 but the intake on the lower card will be tight against the psu. :(

Unless I miss one, the 3 models of GTX-680DC ( O, 2T) are all tripple slots
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2013, 04:26 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,545

My System Specs

Default

Yep, sry my mistake.. I had it in my head they only did the triple slot for the top version.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hd 6970 directcuII spikes and stuff everywhere... Zer_Vako Troubleshooting 19 August 17, 2011 03:18 PM
[FS] Asus GTX560 Ti DirectCUII ($210), Mac Mini & WC Tubing ottoyu34 Buy/Sell & Trade 1 May 21, 2011 03:15 PM