Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2013, 08:37 AM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 707

My System Specs

Default 7950 bios flash to 7970 ?

i know some cards were compatible from the 6950, does this apply on the new 7950 ?
thanks
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2013, 08:54 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,188

My System Specs

Default

I don't think so
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2013, 10:27 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,596

My System Specs

Default

Haven't heard anything like that with the 7xxx series cards.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Gigabyte Z77-D3H, i5 3570K with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb 1600mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2013, 01:58 PM
bigFOIG's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 426

My System Specs

Default

Nope. I don't think AMD would let that happen twice in a row, especially for the same series.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2013, 03:15 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,545

My System Specs

Default

If I remember correctly they stopped it before the 7xxx came out, it was only the earlier 6950's that you could do it with.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2013, 03:30 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 707

My System Specs

Default

Oh well i bought a 7950 anyways it was 309.99$ sapphire dual x edition , just better and more silent cooling
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2013, 10:32 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Van
Posts: 27

My System Specs

Default

it was like the first batch of 6950 can do it, later batch of 6950 they locked that function too
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Review Units FS. PNY 780 & 770 4GB SKYMTL Buy/Sell & Trade 855 April 11, 2014 05:27 AM
AMD Rolls Out new HD 7950 BIOS, Expects Existing Customers to Look the Other Way SKYMTL Video Cards 65 August 16, 2012 09:25 AM
Can i trade my 7950 in for the 7970? Mark Romero Video Cards 1 April 24, 2012 10:29 PM
7970 or 7950? musicman Video Cards 9 February 26, 2012 08:44 AM
how do you flash the bios on a gpu? Gameplaywarrior Guides & How-to's 8 October 20, 2008 04:41 PM