Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2013, 10:22 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,063

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dzzope View Post
They have had a few graphics engine updates and many of the newer spell effects etc are much more detailed now.

A 260 would probably run the game with settings that looked like wow looked "back in the day" without issue but there are many more bells and whistles now.
Yes there are, however our Local News Poster here (Omega_Phoenix), runs it on Ultra on a 550TI TOP from ASUS with a X2 AM3 Chip to the current MoP expansion and he has no complaints on his 1080p setup. Frames are 50+ consistent.

I think perhaps there might be something (the insane amount of RAM for example) that is holding the OP's system back a bit,

-ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2013, 10:51 AM
Killswitch's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sault Ste Marie, Ontario
Posts: 839

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BWallz View Post
Thanks for the responses, I wish I could mobo only supports crossfire via AMD. Cant sync two 660's :/
Hold up there.... what motherboard are you running? AMD 9-series chipsets DO support SLI.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2013, 11:34 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,208

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Killswitch View Post
Hold up there.... what motherboard are you running? AMD 9-series chipsets DO support SLI.
990 chipset does, 970 chipset does not.
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2013, 11:48 AM
Killswitch's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sault Ste Marie, Ontario
Posts: 839

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by great_big_abyss View Post
990 chipset does, 970 chipset does not.
Hmmm interesting.... I did a google search. Some boards such as the ASRock 970 Extreme 4 do while others don't. So it looks like as far as the 970 chipsets go it's dependent on the manufacturer.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] GTX 295, or two nVidia cards for SLI morphine Buy/Sell & Trade 1 June 27, 2011 04:22 PM
XFX Still Producing Nvidia Cards??? Jamula66 Video Cards 3 November 30, 2010 06:09 AM
[FS] CPU, Mobo, RAM, Video Cards and LCDs mchutch Buy/Sell & Trade 15 March 14, 2010 02:51 PM
Fool's proof setup fjanicki O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 July 15, 2009 10:20 PM
HA! NVidia dx10 cards for agp? Babrbarossa Video Cards 7 March 1, 2007 06:36 AM