Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2013, 09:19 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks for the responses, I wish I could mobo only supports crossfire via AMD. Cant sync two 660's :/ So now lets branch, the best way to get performance is to keep the fan running when the gpu hits 70+ celsius and does that affect the gpu negatively? I mean the 560 ti is a decent card, it is up near high end, right?

I will set up a profile.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2013, 01:44 PM
ShinraCorp's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Gatineau
Posts: 507

My System Specs

Default

Actually WoW is programmed in LUA. A simple programming language that people use, however I have to note that LUA doesn't support multi-core processing unless they added the multi-threaded plug-in. Even then I think the max the program can use is 2 cores. (Anyone who programmed in LUA can correct me.)


Also according to NVIDIA your Graphics Card should be fine even at 2560x1600 resolution: Optimize : World of Warcraft Cataclysm: GeForce GTX 560 Ti | GeForce

I suggest updating your video driver to the latest as well as your motherboard's chipset. For live streaming WoW on Ultra settings you only need a good CPU that uses multiple cores (I usually use 2 cores for recording.) Also a very good upload speed of at least 3 Mbps.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2013, 02:51 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 645

My System Specs

Default

The problem is not the video card. Wow doesn't get along with amd processors. It craves performance per core. A 560ti should be perfectly fine with wow, when combined with an i5.

I speak from experience. Wow, on ultra, on my trifire unlocked 6950 and fx8150 rig has horrendous frame rates.

70 degrees on a 560 ti is perfectly fine.


As to the comment of mutithreading, i see four of eight cores flatlined. Perhaps windows is using 2 cores and wow is using 2.

The other four are just chillin, u kno
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2013, 04:33 PM
Dzzope's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,826

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
There is no way in hell you need that good of a system to max out WoW.

I'm guessing that replacing your video card isn't going to change anything, unless the video card is faulty.
Beg to differ.. If your in a low population area then fine but high population or raids and a 560Ti will struggle on max settings..
I Just about got max settings on my 670 to hold 60 fps in a 20 man raid (I know there aren't any 20 man raids but we did one with 20 so..)

To the OP.. drop you settings down just a little touch and you should be good.. remember a raid / BG etc is gonna stress your GPU simply by the number of spell effects flying round.
They also make it harder to see what is happening, med - high on particle effects / spell effects will make a huge improvement.

bar changing your cpu / board your best to just drop SOME settings a little bit.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2013, 04:57 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,040

My System Specs

Default

Well, I suppose it's possible I could be wrong, but a GTX260 annihilated WoW back in the day, so I can't see why a faster card is going to stumble more....
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2013, 05:06 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,396

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BWallz View Post
Alright, so as a first time computer builder, I required the help of my friends.. They helped me a lot.

Now I am at a stand still. I bought the card in Nov. of 2012 and I am lacking the fps I wanted.

I run 40 -70 fps on ultra in WoW it goes up and down a lot.

Not to mention I am a noob at GPU's :(

I run a quad core amd 4.3 ghertz processor with 32 gigs of ram, a EVGA 560 ti, 2TB HDD and a 120g SSD.

The main question is.. If i was to go for another gpu such as the 660 ti or the 670 can I use two, to achieve out standing benchmarks without sli/xfire considering they are only 6 apart on the benchmarks to begin with?

I don't mind replacing the card and selling it but.. I would rather use them to my advantage since I want to run a second monitor, much smaller than my main one 18 inch I believe opposed to my 47 inch hdtv.

is their anything I can do?
another thing is that I really doubt that you would notice any real difference from 40 fps and over, I used to play ET years ago and my video card back then was giving me 43 fps on average, I then went out and bought a way better card which gave me vell over 150 fps but in the game play I didn't notice anything different at all. online gaming has allot to do with your Internet as well as any FPS over 40 or something like that, I am not even sure what the human eye is able to see if it is 28 fps or what but , I wouldn't worry to much about FPS if you are over 30 also how many fps does your monitor handle 60 maybe?
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2013, 01:46 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 91
Default

I am just curious why you want your fps so high for wow. Yah i am sure sitting in any major city or doing a 5 man heroic might be great for a 560ti maxed on the 2500 res, but i know for a fact theres no way he's raiding on certain encounters in 10man and especially 25 where that 560ti is going to be able to handle maxed without a massive dumping on the fps no matter how well his gpu and or cpu is oce'd for that res. This new expansion especially has alot of fights where theres more then needed aoe effects and other glitzy wow shit on he screen. I dont see he 560 ti cuting it on maxed. There is however some things he can do in the interface and graphics options that can totally make the game look just as sexy while improving his fps in game or at least streamline i at a solid amount of fps.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2013, 05:37 PM
sf101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 316
Default

If you need more frames buy a new video card. i Haven't believed in sli/crossfire in a while personally i think its a waste of time due to the recent release times of new series cards "1 year"

id play it as it is for a while wait for the next gen cards to release and upgrade. - my 2cents. if your set on doing 2 cards go with AMD card this time.
__________________
My 5 Current Rigs-Guest-Main-Work/Spare-HTPC-Laptop
I7930@4.0GHz-Guest
3770K@ 4.8GHz -Main
2500k @ 4.7GHz -work/Spare
3570K @ 4.5 -HTPC
MSI GT70-2OC/770m-998/4800MHz -Laptop
SF101 HW BOT
GPU's ("xfire"2x XFX290X@1150/1500"EKWB"|GIGAOC7970WF3@1250/1850|Asus480GTX@900/2000|
2xEvga260Core216's SLI in HTPC-Retired gpu's 9600ati|9800proATI|8800GTS"320mb&640mb"
|8800GTX|9800GT|9800GX2
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2013, 05:03 AM
hossdaddy's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 127
Default

call evga, they had quite a lot of trouble with some batches of the 560's Maybe they will rma you. That system should be smokin.

Any chance the 32 megs of ram might be boggin his system down?
__________________
Main System:
i5 3570k @ 4.6ghz | GA-Z77X-UD3H | Gigabyte GTX 670 | 8gb Redline 1600mhz | CM 690 | Logitech G9x | Mushkin Cronos 120gb ssd | Benq 24" | CM Hyper 212+ | Seasonic 750w | X-Fi Titanium | Sennheiser 350 | Razer blackwidow | Win 7 64-bit
Backup System:
AMD X2 7750 BE @ 3.0G | Asus M3A78-CM | 2x2gig 800mhz 4-4-4-12 | SB LIVE | Samsung 22" | Asus 9800gt | Antec NEO 620w | Logitech G5 | ThermalTake Matrix | Arctic Cooling Freezer 64
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2013, 09:30 AM
Dzzope's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,826

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
Well, I suppose it's possible I could be wrong, but a GTX260 annihilated WoW back in the day, so I can't see why a faster card is going to stumble more....
They have had a few graphics engine updates and many of the newer spell effects etc are much more detailed now.

A 260 would probably run the game with settings that looked like wow looked "back in the day" without issue but there are many more bells and whistles now.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] GTX 295, or two nVidia cards for SLI morphine Buy/Sell & Trade 1 June 27, 2011 04:22 PM
XFX Still Producing Nvidia Cards??? Jamula66 Video Cards 3 November 30, 2010 06:09 AM
[FS] CPU, Mobo, RAM, Video Cards and LCDs mchutch Buy/Sell & Trade 15 March 14, 2010 02:51 PM
Fool's proof setup fjanicki O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 July 15, 2009 10:20 PM
HA! NVidia dx10 cards for agp? Babrbarossa Video Cards 7 March 1, 2007 06:36 AM