Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2013, 05:44 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 700

My System Specs

Default

This guy meant,like that you won't play crysis on normal...,probably on low.(depends on your monitor resolution!)You can still buy something like a radeon 4800 series,will give you better performance of course...probably more than double.

Well,a SSD would be a better idea i think,for speed.Would not boost games but it would be a more interresting approach to boost the whole system and OS.

But for performance in games,any GPU will be great of course,i knowand you want performance in games,so...

I don't know where you can buy old cards tho,i mean, new... You can buy used cards but you don't know how much time they will last.
You could buy one to one of the guys here maybe:) would be a good idea,i'm quite certain that some guys here have a good old card that is still fresh :D,and would be cheaper.

And how old is your PSU?

Last edited by bliz; January 18, 2013 at 06:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2013, 06:28 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 14
Default

Ah yeah i forgot something, i hv a Biostar G41-M7 ver 6.2 for motherboard
is it compatible for upgrading the graphic card?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2013, 06:30 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 700

My System Specs

Default

Sure! all you need is a PCI express slot.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2013, 06:45 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 14
Default

Yeah my friend said that too, but he say what i need is PCIe 2.0
but in the motherboard spec there are only 2 PCI slot and 1 PCIx16
Which one do i use for the graphic card?
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2013, 06:54 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 700

My System Specs

Default

PCIe X16,normally,depends on the card too.on the card you see the conector ,it may be x16, x8 x4...

The longest and highest slot is almost always X16 and if you have 2 long slots like the highest one,they are not both x16,they are the same but the second one works only in X8. it does not make a real difference but always plug the card into the highest slot.anyway you have the slot for even the biggest cards of today,so there is no problem.

PCIe 2 cards will work in PCI 1 slots (what you have) but you will have about 0 to 3 % less performance.

In general,if the card has a smaller connector than the biggest slot,just plug the card in the slot of the right size.you can also install a x4 card,for example,in a x16 slots. it's just an amount of lanes inside the slot.

Last edited by bliz; January 18, 2013 at 07:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2013, 07:40 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 14
Default

Aah i see

so the best suggestion maybe buying the DA HD5670 or the DA HD4680 that my friend suggest?
I think i will buy the 5670 one, how is it?
Can i use it on my motherboard?
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2013, 07:40 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 14
Default

Aah i see

so the best suggestion maybe buying the DA HD5670 or the DA HD4680 that my friend suggest?
I think i will buy the 5670 one, how is it?
Can i use it on my motherboard?
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2013, 07:51 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,208

My System Specs

Default

Yes, you'll be able to use the 5670 with your motherboard.
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2013, 07:56 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 14
Default

My screen is 1360x768
Should i get the lower resolution to play games with the hd5670?
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2013, 08:15 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,208

My System Specs

Default

I don't understand the question...

The 5670 should be able to push out 1360x768 perfectly fine.
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
please help,which graphic card to buy habs2habs Video Cards 12 August 29, 2012 08:40 PM
Will another graphic card fit? biagio1661 CPU's and Motherboards 3 January 15, 2012 01:21 PM
Looking to Upgrade my Graphic card siegfx Video Cards 10 December 4, 2011 02:34 PM
graphic card for PCI-X 64-bit/133 MHz slot jksynapse Video Cards 2 January 27, 2009 06:04 AM